Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Aged Parent

Time Processing Time in South Africa: Up to 15 years
Dollar Currency Sign2

Government Fee for Visa: AUD$2370 for the main applicant. AUD$1185 for dependents over 18 years and AUD$595 for dependents under 18 years. There is a second visa application charge per person listed on the application of AUD$2065 when the application is drawn out for the final assessment.

Applying for Parent Migration Visa 103

This visa would allow you to live and work permanently in Australia if you have a child who is an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen who has settled in Australia. You must have a child that has been living lawfully in Australia for 2 years immediately before the application is lodged.

This visa is for you if you:

- have a child living in Australia for 2 years as a Citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
- able to meet the balance of family (BoF) test
- be of good health and character
- have a sponsor

You must be outside of Australia when applying for this visa. If you are in Australia and want to apply for this visa, you must hold a valid temporary visa that does not have any conditions placed on it exempting you from applying for further visas in Australia. When the visa is decided, you must be outside of Australia.

Who can be my Sponsor?

Your child, your child’s spouse/de facto partner is able to sponsor you. They must be an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen who has been living in Australia for at least 2 years before you are able to apply for this visa. Children of all ages are able to act as a sponsor for their parents.

If the child is under the age of 18 years of age you can be sponsored by:

- A relative/legal guardian of your minor child
- Your child’s spouse (if the spouse is an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen that has turned 18)
- A relative/legal guardian of your child’s spouse
- A community organisation

What are my Sponsors obligations?

Your sponsor must give a written undertaking advising that they will be providing you as the parent full support for the first 2 years of your stay in Australia.

During your stay period your sponsor must provide:

- Support (assurance of support)
- Your accommodation
- Financial assistance for you

What is Assurance of Support (AOS) ?

This is a legal commitment to provide you with financial support for the first 2 years in Australia so that you do not have to rely on any social security payments. Up to 3 people can provide assurance of support for you and this can be provided by your sponsor, another person or organisation.

The assurer/s must:

- pay a bond for each person on the application aged 18 years or older;
- AUD$5000 for the main applicant
- AUD$2000 for each additional adult family member included in the application
- repay any recoverable social security payments you have received in the first 2 years

If an organisation is your assurer they will be required to pay a larger bond.

Processing Times and Visa Requirements:

This visa is a capped visa. This means that there are only a certain amount of spaces allocated to be filled by the Australian Government annually and therefore only a certain amount of applications are drawn for assessment and approval.

Your application is considered in two stages once lodged:

- The application is firstly assessed against the main eligibility requirements for this visa type. If these are not met the application is refused
- Placed in the queue awaiting a visa place to become available. You will be advised of your queue date.

When a visa place becomes available:

- Your application is assessed and checked to make sure whether or not you still qualify to apply for this visa
- If still eligible, the second instalment of the visa application charge is payable
- A final decision is made on your application

The Main Requirements are:

1 x Valid Passport
1 x Birth Certificate’s of all family members in and outside for Australia/travelling and non travelling

- Have an eligible sponsor
- 1A clear criminal record (Certain cases can be discussed on a case by case basis, should there be an issue).
- A clean bill of health (Certain cases can be discussed on a case by case basis, should there be an issue).

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit