Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Child Migration

Time Processing Time in South Africa: 3-6 Months
Dollar Currency Sign2

Government Nomination Fee: ZAR23 430 for the main applicant. ZAR11 720 for dependents over 18 years and ZAR5 890 for dependents under 18 years

Applying for Child Migration Visa 101 & 102

This visa is an Australian Permanent Residence visa that allows a child, including an adopted child to travel to Australia to live with their parents. The Child Migration Visa allows and eligible parent sponsor them to live in Australia indefinitely. An eligible parent is a person/s that is an Australian Citizen or an Australian Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen.

Please note that the child must be outside of Australia when you apply and also when the Child Migration visa Subclass 101/102 is granted.

Processing Times and Visa Requirements

Most applications lodged by South African Citizens take between 3 to 6 months to be assessed. Applications lodged by Non South African Nationals can expect an assessment time of 12 to 18 months.

This visa allows the child to:

Travel to and stay in Australia indefinitely. The will also be able work, study and enrol in Australia’s Medicare Scheme for health-related care and expenses. The child is also able to sponsor eligible relatives for Permanent Residence while holding this visa.

Upon the issuing of this visa the child is considered to be a Permanent Resident of Australia and after living in Australia on this visa for 5 years will be eligible to apply for Australian Citizenship. This visa is a multiple entry visa that is issued for a maximum period of 5 years after which they will need to obtain another visa if they need to enter Australia and have not acquired their Australian Citizenship.

Please note that children born in Australia are automatically granted Australian Citizenship if one of their parent is an Australian Citizenship or an Australian Permanent Resident. However, children born outside of Australia must apply for either a Permanent visa to live in Australia if neither of the child’s parents are Australian Citizens. If one of the child’s parents is an Australian Citizen, the child is able to apply for direct Australian Citizenship based on this.

Eligibility of Adopted Children

If you are adopting a child from outside Australia then one must apply for an Adoption Visa Subclass 102 on behalf of the child. A child that has been adopted is able to apply for a Child Visa Subclass 101 if they were adopted before their eligible parent became a holder of an Australian Permanent Resident Visa, an Australian Citizen or an eligible New Zealand Citizen.

Who can apply for this visa?

A child is able to apply for and obtain this visa if they are:

- A single person
- Being sponsored by their biological parent or their parent’s partner
- Younger than 18 years
- A full time student aged between 18 and 25 years
- Over the age of 18 years and unable to work due to a disability and fully dependent on the sponsoring parent

The sponsoring parent of the child must be an Australian Citizen, an Australian Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen. However, the spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent is also able to sponsor the child. This means that a sponsor does not have to be the biological parent of the child but can also be a Step Parent. A step parent who is no longer the partner of the child’s biological parent but has legal responsibility of the minor child is also eligible to sponsor the child over to Australia.

The Main Requirements are:

- Valid Passport
- Birth Certificate
- Have an eligible sponsor
- A clear criminal record (Certain cases can be discussed on a case by case basis, should there be an issue) if the child is over 18 years of age.
- A clean bill of health (Certain cases can be discussed on a case by case basis, should there be an issue).

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit