Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Spouse/Defacto

Time Processing Time in South Africa: South African Citizens 3-6 Months
Dollar Currency Sign2

Government Nomination Fee: ZAR30 500 for the main applicant. ZAR15 280 for dependents over 18 years and ZAR7 620 for dependents under 18 years.

Applying for Spouse/De Facto Partner Migration Visa 309

This visa is an Australian Permanent Residence visa that allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian Citizen, Australian Permanent Residence or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel, live, work or study in Australia. The Spouse/De Facto (Provisional) visa Subclass 309, is the first stage towards a permanent Partner Migration Visa known as the Subclass 100. The application is processed in two stages and about two years apart.

Please note that one must be outside of Australia when you apply and also when the Spouse/De Facto Partner (Provisional) visa Subclass 309 is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

Couple On Beach
This visa is for you if you:

- are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen
- are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Permanent Resident
- are married to or in a de facto relationship with an eligible New Zealand Citizen

Processing Times and Visa Requirements

Most applications lodged by South African Citizens take between 3 to 6 months to be assessed. Applications lodged by Non South African Nationals can expect an assessment time of 12 to 18 months.

This visa allows you to:

Travel to and stay in Australia until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa. You will be able work, study and enrol in Australia’s Medicare Scheme for health-related care and expenses. When studying in Australia, you will however not receive access to government funding until your Permanent Visa has been approved.

Once your Permanent Visa has been granted you will be able to live in Australia indefinitely and be eligible to apply for Australian Citizenship once you have lived in Australia for 5 years or more.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit