Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Regional Sponsorship Visa

Time Processing Time in South Africa: Between 6 months and 1 year

Dollar Currency Sign2

Government Fee for Skills Assessment: Between AUD$310 to AUD$2150 (Depending on your assessing authority and if you also need to do a practical assessment).

Government Fee for State:AUD$0 to AUD$350 depending on the state. Some states are free.

Government Fee for Visa: AUD$3520 for the main applicant. AUD$1760 for dependents over 18 years and AUD$880 for dependents under 18 years.

Applying for a Regional Sponsorship Visa for Australia (489)

View the new published skills occupation list for Australia for 2015-2016!

This visa would allow you to live and work or study in a specified designated Regional Area in Australia for up to a period of three years. This subclass is a 'provisional' visa. After you and your family have lived in a specified designated Regional Area in Australia for at least two years, and worked full time for periods totalling at least one year, you would then be entitled to apply for Permanent Residence. This visa will give you an extra 10 points.

This visa is for you if you:

- are under the age of 50 years.
- have the required competent English language skills
- have your skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard, for an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).

Once your occupation has been confirmed as a skill shortage on the CSOL list, we will then calculate your points. Australia requires applicants to score a minimum of 60 points. Your points are generally made up of, but not limited to the following criteria: Age, English Language ability, work experience and qualifications. You would now be eligible to apply for a Skills Assessment based on the assessing authorities’ criteria.

Your Skills Assessment

The CSOL list will advise you on the assessing authority that will assess your application. Please note that for certain trade occupations for certain listed countries, TRA (Trades Recognition of Australia) will ask the assessing authority know as VETASSESS, to conduct the skills assessment on their behalf and also do a technical interview where required or a practical assessment in a workshop environment where required.

Do I need formal Qualifications?

Yes! Australia would require formal qualifications for this visa subclass. Most general/non trade occupations would require a minimum of 1 year of post qualification work experience and a general minimum of 3 years post qualification work experience for trade occupations.

Applying to a Regional Area

Once your Skills Assessment has been approved, your occupation would then need to be matched to a state/s Regional Areas on the individual state lists. Once your occupation appears on this list, you would then be able to apply to a state. Please note that certain states may have additional requirements, e.g.: 7.0 in IELTS or 3 years work experience in that occupation.

Processing Times and Visa Requirements

Most skills paper based assessments would take approximately 3 months. If practical assessments are also required, this would be subject to available practical dates as designated by the skills assessing authorities. Once available practical dates have been issued for trades, the practical assessment is usually conducted over 1 day.

Regional applications can take between 1 to 3 months, depending on the state. Even though this Regional Sponsorship 489 visa has 3 stages and the Skilled Independent Visa 189 only has 2 stages, this Regional Sponsorship 489 visa may be processed sooner as you receive an invitation from DIBP as soon as your state application is approved.

Once applying for the final stage to the Department of Immigration and Boarder Protection, processing times may vary, depending on your points count. It is safe to say that the process from Skills Assessment to Visa application can take between 6 months to 1 year depending on your individual case.

The Main Requirements are:

1 x Valid Passport

1 x Academic qualifications

1 x Evidence of work experience for each period of employmen

1 x Birth Certificate

1 x Evidence of English Language ability

1 x A clear criminal record (Certain cases can be discussed on a case by case basis, should there be an issue).

1 x A clean bill of health (Certain cases can be discussed on a case by case basis, should there be an issue).

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit