Tel: +1 646 851 2309

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa Category

New Zealand Immigration Skilled Migrant Visa Category

Considered one of the world’s most economical, socially and political stable countries New Zealand has become a happy home for migrants in search of a better quality of life and New Zealand is welcoming of migrants that will positively contribute to their way of life.

Serious about growing their economy and realizing that this means finding the best talent for the job the New Zealand government is willing to look aboard to find the talent needed and for this reason the New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa was introduced under the Temporary Residency migrant stream.

The New Zealand government, like Australia, South Africa and Canada, annually revises and publishes a list of occupations it deems necessary for the future growth of the country but cannot be filled by citizens due to a lack of qualifications or experience. Essentially migrants who are able to prove their skills, qualifications or experience, in any of the listed occupations may be able to apply for a residency visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

While it is always in your best interest to seek professional advice from a qualified and registered migration agent, like the New World immigration team, it is also worthwhile to, based on a the self-assessment test, determine the likelihood of qualifying for a New Zealand visa.

Step1

The self-assessment test

Step 2

Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)

Consult your New World Immigration agent about this process as the correct completion of your application is vital to your success.

Step 3

Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Step 4

Submit a Residency Application

Step 5

Receive your visa

If steps 1 – 4 were followed correctly and you were successful up to this point you can expect to be issued with either a resident visa or job search visa.

Common mistakes to avoid

Skilled Migrant Category applicants often make these mistakes that result in fewer points being recognised

• Qualifications not recognised

If you’re claiming points for your qualifications they need to either be on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment or have been assessed by NZQA. Get international qualifications recognised for Immigration.

• Work experience not comparable

If you’re claiming points for work experience it must be in the same field as your qualification and job/job offer. If you don’t have a job or job offer then this experience also needs to be in a comparable labour market, in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List or for a multinational company.

What if your Bonus Points requirements are not met?

To claim qualification and work experience bonus points you need to meet the strict requirements outlined on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, consult your NWI immigration professional about this.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit