Tel: +1 646 851 2309

WORK TO RESIDENCE VISA

To be eligible to apply for a work to residence visa for New Zealand a person must hold a job offer from a company in NZ. This is required for 3 out of the 4 work to residence visa options for applicants. The 4 options for work to residence are:

1. Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Category
2. Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Category
3. Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) Work Category
4. Entrepreneur Work Visa Category

WORK TO RESIDENCE VISA FOR NEW ZEALAND

Listed below is the main qualifying criteria for the visa categories listed above.

1. LONG TERM SKILL SHORTAGE LIST WORK CATEGORY

If you are qualified and skilled in an occupation for which New Zealand has a sustained and ongoing skill shortage, you may be eligible for a work visa under our Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Category.

Requirements that must be met:

• You have an offer of employment which meets NZ requirements
• You are suitably qualified through either training or experience to do the job
• You are either fully or provisionally registered (if your occupation requires registration for NZ)
• You must be under 53 years of age when applying for this visa. This is because you have to be under 56 years to be eligible for residence after 2 years
• Job Offer must be in an occupation on the LTSSL list
• Full Time (on average, at least 30 hours per week)
• For a term of at least 2 years

2. TALENT (ACCREDITED EMPLOYERS) WORK CATEGORY

If you have a job offer from an Accredited Employer in New Zealand, you can apply for a work visa for up to 30 months under this category. When you have worked for an accredited employer in NZ for 2 years you are then able to apply for residence.

Accredited Employers are employers that we have pre-approved who need skilled or talented workers from overseas.

Requirements that must be met:

• You need to be aged 55 years and under
• You are either fully or provisionally registered (if your occupation requires registration for NZ)
• You must have a genuine offer of employment from an Accredited Employer that is, Full time (on average, at least 30 hours per week), for a least 2 years, with an annual base salary of NZ$55 000 (gross), in the employer’s main business activity and where they are directly responsible for your output

3. TALENT (ARTS, CULTURE AND SPORTS) WORK CATEGORY

If you are a sports person or have an exceptional talent in the arts or culture fields, you may be eligible to apply for a work visa as a step towards residence under the work to residence category. If successful, you will be issued with a multiple entry work visa that allows you to work in New Zealand for up to 30 months. When you have been in NZ for 2 years, actively engaged in your field of talent, you are eligible to apply for residence.

Requirements that must be met:

• You must be aged 55 years or under
• You must be able to provide documentary evidence to prove that you have an exceptional talent in your field
• You must be supported by a NZ organisation or national repute
• You must be sponsored by either an individual or the organisation supporting you

Evidence of Exceptional Talent:

• To be considered to have an exceptional talent, you must have an international reputation and record of excellence in your field (for sports people, this will usually mean that you have represented a national team in an international competition)
• You are still prominent in your field
• Your record of excellence will enhance NZ’s participation and accomplishments in that field

Sponsorship:

• The sponsor is required to explain how you will enhance NZ accomplishments and participation in your field
• The sponsor must satisfy INZ that it is an organisation of national repute – it has a reputation for excellence, or fostering exceptional talent, in its field of Arts, culture or sports. Generally an organisation of national repute if it is a national representative body or at least a regional representative body

4. ENTREPRENEUR WORK VISA

The Entrepreneur Work Visa is for people wanting to establish a business in NZ as a step to gaining residency. If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in NZ you are eligible to apply for this visa.

This visa will enable you to move NZ and buy or establish your own business. This visa is a 3 year work visa divided into 2 stages: a Start-up Stage and a Balance stage.

Start-Up Stage: If your Entrepreneur Work Visa is approved, you will initially be given a 12 month work visa which will allow you to travel to NZ to buy or establish your business in NZ.

Balance Stage: This is for the remaining 2 years of you visa. You can be granted the balance of your Entrepreneur Work Visa on you have shown INZ that you have taken steps to establish your business.
Examples of these are: Transferring of your investment capital to NZ through the NZ banking system; Provide evidence of actions taken to establish your business or Evidence showing actions taken showing that you have started operating you business.

Main requirements that must be met:

• You must make a minimum capital investment of NZ$100 000 (excluding working capital), unless this requirement is waived
• You must meet or exceed 120 points as allocated on the Points Scale for the Entrepreneur Work Visa
• You must have a detailed business plan specific to your proposed business activities in NZ
• You must not have been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within 5 years preceding the date your application is made
• You must not have been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit