Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Spousal Permit

Time Processing Time in South Africa: 30-40 days
Processing Time if lodged abroad: 30 days
Dollar Currency Sign2 Government Fee in South Africa: N/A
New Submission Centre Fee ( in SA ): R1350
Government Fee abroad: Dependent on Currency
 
Appform Application Form when submitting abroad: Click here
Application Form when submitting in SA: Done Online


The South African Spousal Permit

Being one of the most progressive countries in the world in recognizing same-sex couples and affording them equal rights to that of heterosexual unions South Africa grants spousal permits to life partners in both same-sex and heterosexual relationships.

Spousal Permit

What you need to know about the Home Affairs Spousal Visa:

• The spousal permit is classified under the relative’s visa category and is renewable.
• The spousal visa is issued for a period of 24 months at a time.
• It is a temporary residency visa and is only issued to foreign nationals who can prove a committed relationship with a South African citizen or person holding permanent residency
• The couple must be able to prove a relationship longer than two years. The easiest way to do this is to submit a copy of your valid marriage certificate or proof of registration of the union.

For how long is my SA Spouse Visa valid?

This temporary residency visa is issued for a period of two years and on application may be renewed. It is highly advisable to start the renewal application process well in advance to ensure that the visa is renewed before it expires.

Should you allow your spousal permit to expire you will be in the country illegally and will face deportation. With the new South African immigration laws in place this would also mean that you would be declared an ‘undesirable’ and will be banned from entering the country for as long as five years.

View or download our new infographic about the new immigration regulations for 2014-2015.

What if I would like to work, conduct business or study while I am in South Africa on a Spousal Visa?

If you would like to study or work while in the Republic you may do so but you would have to apply for working rights to be added to your visa. Persons on a spousal permit may also only apply to have either study, or business or working rights added to their visa, but not all three.This means that if you added a working rights endorsement to your visa you may only work for an employer. You may not legally conduct business or study on the same visa.

1. Find out more about adding spouse visa working rights.
2. Read more about endorsing your permit with Business rights or study rights.

What if the partnership between my spouse / life partner and I is less than two years?

In this case it is best to consult a registered immigration practitioner who will give you the best advice, but typically, under these circumstances, your application will be rejected by the Department of Home Affairs.

When would I qualify for permanent residency through a Spouse Visa South Africa?

Foreign nationals who have been married to their SA partners or permanent resident holders for more than 5 years may apply for permanent residency. Applicants who do not meet the 5 year requirement must continue using the spousal visa until the meet the 5 year requirement.

What happens if my spouse files for a divorce?

In this case you would have to apply for an alternative visa as your spousal visa would then become invalid. Speak to an immigration consultant who will discuss your options based on your unique set of circumstances. Find out more about alternative SA work visas you might qualify for.

Need more information about the Spousal Visa? Submit your enquiry today and our friendly consultants will make contact with you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility.

South Africa Visa Eligibility Assessment

New World Immigration facilitates the South African visa process from beginning to end. Our services include applications for Immigration to South Africa and we also offer other ancillary relocation services. Whether extending your visa, applying for a change of status in South Africa or starting a business, our trained immigration consultants are on hand to assist. The visas that we assist with are: Work, Business, Retirement, Study, Family, Spouse and Life Partner Visas, Permanent Residency applications and Citizenship.

Once you leave your inquiry you will be contacted within 24 hours by one of our Immigration Agents for South Africa

Your Situation

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

 

Continue

Your Details

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

 

Submit