Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Life Partner Visa Working Rights

Time Processing Time in South Africa: 30-40 days
Processing Time if lodged abroad: 30 days
Dollar Currency Sign2 Government Fee in South Africa: R0
New Submission Centre Fee ( in SA ): R1350
Government Fee abroad: Dependent on Currency
 
Appform Application Form when submitting abroad: Click here
Application Form when submitting in SA: Done Online

Life Partner Visa Working Rights

Life Partner Visa Working Rights

Few people realize that as the life partner or spouse who joined their loved one in South Africa, they may apply for life partner visa working rights while in the Republic. This means that if your partner is a South African permanent resident or South African citizen you may join them in the country and, on application, may also work in the country for the duration of your visa.

Working rights are not added to a life partner visa automatically and you would be expected to apply for it which you can do to an existing life partner or spousal visa or as soon as you first apply for this type of visa.

If you are an exisitng holder of a spouse visa and would like to add spousal working rights - view our section about spousal visa working rights.

What does applying for a working endorsement on a life partner visa mean?

• It means you are eligible to work in South Africa for as long as your visa is valid.

• Your working rights will expire with your visa.

• You may only apply for working rights to be added to your visa once you have secured a job offer.

• These working rights are endorsed and connected to a specific employer. This means that should you wish to change employers you would have to reapply for the life partner visa working rights based on an offer of employment from the new prospective employer.

Which is best, my own work visa or life partner working rights added to a visa?

We suggest that you apply for a working rights which will allow many more benefits to the holder. These benefits include;

• Applying for life partner working rights means you would not need to also obtain a letter of recommendation from the Department of Labour.

• Processing times are typically much faster

• And the employer will not be expected meet certain requirements and responsibilities while the applicant is in their employ.

Application Process:

• Applications must be submitted in your home country or country of residence

• In South Africa you will only be able to apply for working rights if you hold an existing life partner visa or if you hold another form of temporary residency. Those on medical and tourist visas would not qualify to have working rights added to their visa

• The processing of the application may take up to 30 days

Applicants should note that should you change employers and not re-apply for new working rights based on the new employer’s credentials the employer will be fined and you would face deportation.

Apply for working rights today! Submit your enquiry today and our South African Immigration Consultants will contact you within the next 24 hours to discuss your eligibility. Join us on live chat to find the answers you need today to start your visa application process with us.

Cape Town based clients are welcome to pop in by our offices to find out if you’re eligible to apply for working rights.

121 Millennium Business Park,
Edison Way, Century City,
Cape Town, 
7441,
South Africa

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit