Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Answers to those frequently asked questions about you Australian Visitor’s Visa

If you are planning on visiting Australia on an Australian Tourist Visa keep reading. We offer some useful advice on how best to approach your visa application process.
Australia is considered one of the best tourist destinations on the planet and attracts millions of tourists every year.

Answers To Those Frequently Asked Questions About You Australian Visitor’S Visa

The country offers cosmopolitan experience comparable to most Western and European countries. Sandy, sunny beach leads to some of the world’s trendiest and best shopping experiences supported by a government that is serious about ensuring your trip to Australia is the best it can be.

Before you through your flipflops in your bag read this:

Who should apply for a Visitor Visa?

If you plan on visiting Australia for a holiday, sightseeing, or to visit family or friends you will need to apply for a Visitor Visa. This visa also applies to people intending informal study or training for less than 3 months, but you may not undertake paid work while you hold this visa.

What are the criteria for assessing a tourist stream visitor visa application?

You would have to demonstrate that you genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia and that you are not in the country to conduct business or medical treatments.

Part of your application process involves providing poof that you would be able to support yourself financially while you are in the country and that you comply with Australia’s ‘public interest criteria’ which includes proof of good health and character.

How long can I stay in Australia?

An Australian Visitor Visas allows you to enter the country once or a number of times. You could apply for either a three-, six- or twelve month permit. But for stays longer than three months you would have to comply with additional criteria. Speak to a professional immigration practitioner about this.

Applicants indicate their preferred number of entries into Australia and their desired stay period in their application however the decision-maker will determine which time period is appropriate, taking into account an applicant’s personal circumstances.

In this regard the Australia Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website states,

“A three month stay with a multiple entry facility and a validity period of one year meets the requirements of most visitors to Australia. Granting a longer stay may be considered in certain circumstances, for example: for the parents of Australian citizens/permanent residents who have applied for permanent migration to Australia, but have not yet been granted permanent residency.”

It is important to remember that the Australian Visitor Visa is designed for people whose intention is to visit Australia for short periods. They cannot generally be used for staying in Australia longer than 12 months and cannot be used to establish ongoing residence in Australia.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit