Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Are you healthy enough to qualify for a visa to Australia?

Are you healthy enough to qualify for a visa to Australia?

If you do not go for the necessary checks, your application will be denied.

It is important that you understand that even if you do pass the tests, it does not mean that you will qualify and you are responsible for all the costs unless you have refugee status. Applicants who are over the age of 70 or have any medical condition will be denied. Any person who will be working with children, a hospital or any other medical facility will need to prove that they are in fact healthy individuals.

Health screening

 

 

 

If you are required to go for health screening tests, you will need to take along specific documents. Recent chest X-rays and your passport are at the top of the list. You can get the full list of all the other required documents from an immigration expert, who will also assist you with the other details of the application. Your children could also be asked to take part in a health screening test, even if they are not planning on moving to Australia with you.

Where you will be tested will depend on where you are living before you get your visa.

If you are already living in Australia, you can get the tests done before you submit your application. If you are not sure whether or not you will need to have a health check done, you should rather wait until you are requested to do so. The health services in Australia will conduct the tests and let you know how much it will cost you.

Things work slightly differently if you are living outside of Australia. The authorities in Australia have a list of approved doctors which you must choose from. If you fail to use one of the doctors on their list, you application will be denied.

It is for this reason that you should rather wait until you are requested to visit a doctor. There is only one exception to this and that is when you apply for a specific class of visa that requires you to have the health tests done before you apply.

For this reason, it would be wise to wait until a test is actually requested by the authorities. The exception to this is the class of visa requiring a health check prior to application. You need to read the terms of the relevant visa.

For further information and advice as to what happens next, please contact your immigration expert for further assistance.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit