Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Australia’s Skilled Occupations List

Australia recently updated their Skilled Occupation List which, if your occupation is listed, could mean you probably qualify to apply for an Australian work visa.

Australia’S Skilled Occupations List

This list applies to you if you are a migrant who wishes to live and work in Australia for up to four years. The Australian Work Visa could lead to permanent residency and ultimately to citizenship.

Freeassessmentonline

If you do find your occupation on the list and you are interested in expanding your horizons to Australia set up an appointment to meet with a qualified and experienced migration consultant who is also recognized by MARA (Migration Agents Registration Authority).

Your migration agent will inform you of your next step in applying for a visa and will be able to assess, based on additional immigration requirements, if you are likely to be a successful applicant.

Skilled Occupations List for applications made on or after 1 July 2016

Construction Project Manager
Project Builder
Engineering Manager
Production Manager (Mining)
Child Care Centre Manager
Medical Administrator
Nursing Clinical Director
Primary Health Organisation Manager
Welfare Centre Manager
Accountant (General)
Management Accountant
Taxation Accountant
External Auditor
Internal Auditor
Actuary
Land Economist
Valuer
Ship's Engineer
Ship's Master
Ship's Officer
Architect
Landscape Architect
Cartographer
Other Spatial Scientist
Surveyor
Chemical Engineer
Materials Engineer
Civil Engineer
Geotechnical Engineer
Quantity Surveyor
Structural Engineer
Transport Engineer
Electrical Engineer
Electronics Engineer
Industrial Engineer
Mechanical Engineer
Production or Plant Engineer
Aeronautical Engineer
Agricultural Engineer
Biomedical Engineer
Engineering Technologist
Environmental Engineer
Naval Architect
Agricultural Consultant
Agricultural Scientist
Forester
Medical Laboratory Scientist
Veterinarian
Physicist (Medical Physicist only)
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
Secondary School Teacher
Special Needs Teacher
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
Teacher of the Sight Impaired
Special Education Teachers
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
Medical Radiation Therapist
Nuclear Medicine Technologist
Sonographer
Optometrist
Orthotist or Prosthetist
Chiropractor
Osteopath
Occupational Therapist
Physiotherapist
Podiatrist
Audiologist
Speech Pathologist
General Practitioner
Anaesthetist
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
Cardiologist
Clinical Haematologist
Medical Oncologist
Endocrinologist
Gastroenterologist
Intensive Care Specialist
Neurologist
Paediatrician
Renal Medicine Specialist
Rheumatologist
Thoracic Medicine Specialist
Specialist Physicians
Psychiatrist
Surgeon (General)
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
Neurosurgeon
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Otorhinolaryngologist
Paediatric Surgeon
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
Urologist
Vascular Surgeon
Dermatologist
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Ophthalmologist
Pathologist
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
Radiation Oncologist
Medical Practitioners
Midwife
Nurse Practitioner
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
Registered Nurse (Community Health)
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
Registered Nurse (Medical)
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
Registered Nurse (Surgical)
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
Registered Nurses
ICT business Analyst
Systems Analyst 261112
Analyst Programmer
Developer Programmer
Software Engineer
Computer Network and Systems Engineer
Telecommunications Engineer
Telecommunications Network Engineer
Barrister
Solicitor
Clinical Psychologist
Educational Psychologist
Organisational Psychologist
Psychotherapist
Psychologists
Social Worker
Civil Engineering Draftsperson
Civil Engineering Technician
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
Electrical Engineering Technician
Radio Communications Technician
Telecommunications Field Engineer
Telecommunications Network Planner
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
Automotive Electrician
Motor Mechanic (General)
Diesel Motor Mechanic
Motorcycle Mechanic
Small Engine Mechanic
Sheetmetal Trades Worker
Metal Fabricator
Pressure Welder
Welder (First Class)
Fitter (General)
Fitter and Turner
Fitter-Welder
Metal Machinist (First Class)
Locksmith
Panelbeater
Bricklayer
Stonemason
Carpenter and Joiner
Carpenter
Joiner
Painting trades workers
Glazier
Fibrous Plasterer
Solid Plasterer
Wall and Floor Tiler
Plumber (General)
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
Drainer
Gasfitter
Roof plumber
Electrician (General)
Electrician (Special Class)
Lift Mechanic
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
Electrical Linesworker
Technical Cable Jointer
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
Chef***
Cabinetmaker
Boat Builder and Repairer
Shipwright

Freeassessmentonline

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit