Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Australia announces new validity requirement for skills assessments

Australia announces new validity requirement for skills assessments

Australia Announces New Validity Requirement For Skills Assessments


Announced on Monday, 23 June 2014 by the Australian government skills assessments will as of 1 July 2014 be valid for no more than three years.

“If a skills assessment is mandatory as part of a visa application, that assessment will only be valid for a period of three years from the date of issue, unless a shorter validity period is specified on the assessment,” sates the Immi.gov.au website.

You would require a valid skills assessment at the time you lodge your application for the following visas:

• Direct Entry stream of the Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) visa
• Direct Entry stream of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa

• Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa.

For a successful visa application a skills assessment must be valid at the time of being invited to apply through the SkillSelect system and will include:

Skilled—Independent (subclass 189) visa

Skilled—Nominated (subclass 190) visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa.

These changes does however not affect Temporary Work (Skilled)(subclass 457) visa.

What is SkillSelect?

The SkillSelect program is a system used by the Australian government to ensure that they attract the right skills for the country’s economic growth and stability.
It is an on-line service that manages which skilled migrants qualify for which occupations while also monitoring the number of applications and available positions as well as when skilled migrants can apply for certain visas.
The SkillSelect system is an effective and significantly faster way of processing your visa application.

The program is also effectively being utilized by the Australian government to establish skill shortages in specific regions in the country.

Professionals interested in immigrating to Australia should complete the Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

This is not a visa but an indication of your interest in applying for a skilled visa for use in Australia.

Skilled professionals who have completed the Expression of Interest will be required to submit the following documents:

• basic personal information
• nominated occupation
• work experience
• study and education
• level of English skills
• details of a skills assessment, related to your nominated occupation
• business and investment experience.

This will enable Australian employers to find you as a possible candidate in their state or territory and you could also be invited by the Australian Government to apply for a visa.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit