Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Australia is now even more within your reach

A new visa category announced this week offers visa-holders a pathway to Australian residency through Tasmania’s State Nomination Skilled Occupation List.

Australia Is Now Even More Within Your Reach

Australia has traditionally created a lot of interest among international migrants. The country, founded by migrants, has a strong and growing economy but often not enough local talent is available due to Australia’s relatively small population. The Australian Federal Government regularly identifies employment fields that must be grown to ensure the future growth of the country. But when gaps in the market exist migrants are invited to apply for those positions.

Freeassessmentonline

It also happens that a specific Australian state is short on the necessary talent for their specific needs. Currently this state is Tasmania offers a visa which will allow migrants to live and work in the state for four years and also offers a pathway to permanent residency in Australia.

Australia’s most southern state, the beautiful island of Tasmania, now offers visa applicants an even better chance at successfully obtaining an Australian visa. Apart from the Skilled Independent visa that allows visa-holders to settle anywhere in Australia, different Australian states and territories have their own immigration programs which are run in accordance with their particular skills and economic requirements, under which the states nominate eligible applicants for skilled migration.

Earlier this month the Tasmanian Government introduced changes to their skilled visa nomination program. These changes are designed to make sure that skilled migrants going to Tasmania have a commitment to remain in the state, and that they are filling genuine skills shortages for industry.

From 1 July this year, a new category for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489) came in to effect. The new visa, named the Visa Subclass 489, allows visa holders to live and work in Tasmania for up to four years. In this visa’s case once the migrant has lived and worked in Tasmania for at least two years and worked full-time (35 hours per week) for at least one year during their stay they now become eligible to apply for permanent residency in Australia.

Making the new visa even more attractive and more within reach of migrants is the fact that a state nomination from Tasmania adds 10 points to a skilled visa applicant’s overall score required to qualify for a visa under Australia’s Department of Immigration and Border Protection point test.

Freeassessmentonline

In order to apply for this visa, an applicant is required to nominate an occupation from Tasmania’s Skilled Occupation List and provide sufficient proof of employment opportunities in the state. Applicants can also secure a genuine offer of employment from employers.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit