Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Australia Skilled Immigration Points – the Questions That you Need to Answer

Australia Skilled Immigration Points – the Questions That you Need to Answer

If you are trying to figure out what your chances are for getting a permanent residency visa for lovely Australia, then take a look at the questions that you will be asked regarding the points system that is used to calculate if you score the required amount of points to qualify.

You will currently need to have a minimum score of 60 points in order to qualify for this type of visa. The score that you get will depend on the answers that you give and you need to qualify in all areas before you will be able to go forward with the application.


The Basic Requirements Needed

  • You will be asked how old you are – you need to be under the age of 45.
  • Can you speak English? You need to be at “competent” level at least. A minimum score of 6 on the IELTS exam is required. The International English Language Testing System comprises of four sections that are designed to test your level of English.
  • You will need to give all the relevant information regarding post secondary education. Did you study after high school or not and if so, what did you study, what institution did you attend and what score did you achieve?
  • You will need to have qualifications and experience in that field. The Australian assessing authorities will decide if you are suitable for the nominated occupation.
  • Does your nominated occupation appear on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL)? If your current job or previous jobs are not found on the SOL, you will not be able to apply for PR in the skilled categories. You will then have to find an alternative way of applying for permanent residency in Australia.
  • You will be asked if you have experience in the nominated occupation, or if you meet the requirements for the two year study program.

Work Experience Requirements

  • In order to meet the basic requirements, you will have to have been employed in one of the occupations on the SOL for a minimum period of 12 months out of the 24 months before you apply.
  • You will also have to have worked a minimum of 20 hours per week at a skilled level.

The Two-Year Study Requirements

You need to choose one qualification that will require you to study for a minimum of two years or you may choose more than one qualification to study for, but you still need to commit to two years of study.

By Robbie Ragless

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit