Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Australian Contributory Parent Visa

Australian Contributory Parent Visa

Australian Contributory Parent Visa

To qualify for this visa you need to be the parent of an Australian citizen or permanent resident holder. A parent has the option to either apply for the permanent or temporary contributory visa. The permanent contributory visa allows you to have full working rights and access to full Medicare, while the temporary visa only allows you to work and no access to free Medicare. The temporary contributory visa is non-extendable and cannot be renewed.

The holder of a temporary contributory parent visa may apply for corresponding permanent contributory parent visa either in Australia or overseas during the 2 year validity of their temporary contributory parent visa.

All applicants would need to meet the balance of family which is one of the main requirements to qualify for the visa. The balance of family test is that half of your children live in Australia or more than half of your children live in Australia. Your children should be Australian citizens or permanent residents who reside permanently there to qualify for the balance of family.

As a parent you should be sponsored by children who are at the time settled in Australia with permanent residence or a citizen of Australia. So if your child is 18 years of age or older then he/she may sponsor or their partner may sponsor the parent. If the child is under the age of 18 then a partner who has recently turned 18 may sponsor or a relative or guardian may sponsor.


The parent would need to pass the Health requirement and character requirement in order to qualify for the visa.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit