Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Everything you need to know about the Australian Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme.

Everything You Need To Know About The Australian Employer Nomination Scheme

Essentially this means that you would have to have been nominated by an approved Australian employer; you must be younger than 50 years of age and should meet certain English language requirements.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply.

The visa has three streams:

The Australian Immigration Department says, “The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.”

This stream of entry is ideal for:

• people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
• people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or
• temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream

The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

You can apply for this visa only after you have been nominated by an employer in Australia.

Expression of interest

In the case where you do not have an employer nomination, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the Australian SkillSelect programme.

This system allows prospective employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration.

Your EOI must specify which stream you want to be considered for. No supporting documents are required at this time. You can lodge your EOI while you are in or outside Australia.

Contact us if for further information about requirements and further details about this visa. Applying for an Australian visa can be quite tricky and without the proper advice and guidance you might face rejection of your application. Speaking to one of our trained visa specialists will ensure that you get the most up to date advice and information.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit