Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Getting to know the Australian Business Visa

With the Australian Business visa you will acquire permanent residency and means that you and your family may stay in Australia indefinitely, work and study in Australia and even enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses.

Getting To Know The Australian Business Visa

You can also apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible), sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence and travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Things to consider when applying for an Australian Business Visa:

• Your passport and other travel documents must be in order.

• Speak to your immigration consultant about the cost of the visa. You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

• Should you wish to apply for this visa you would be required to be in possession of an approved:

o Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
o Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
o Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
o State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
o State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
o State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)

• You van also apply if you have lived in Australia on one of these visas for at least 12 months in the past two years.

• Unless you and all your family members meet health and character your application will be denied.

• You must show that you have a genuine commitment to continue to maintain business or investment activities in Australia.

Business requirements when applying for this visa:

• The Australian Business visa application process requires that you and your partner have never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

• And you own at least one of the following:

o 51 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of less than AUD400 000
o 30 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of AUD400 000 or more
o 10 per cent of a business that is a publicly listed company
o 10 per cent of your main business in Australia if purchased before 19 April 2010.

We suggest that you consult with a professional immigration agent as, while we have discussed many of the requirements for the Australian Business Visa, a specialist would have access to a more comprehensive list of ‘do’s and don’ts’s’.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit