Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Have you fallen in love with an Australian? Find out what you need to know to be considered for an Australian Spousal visa.

Have you fallen in love with an Australian? Find out what you need to know to be considered for an Australian Spousal visa.

Have You Fallen In Love With An Australian Find Out What You Need To Know To Be Considered For An Australian Spousal Visa

So you have fallen in love with an Australian and are planning to join them in Australia on a Spousal Visa? Not so fast, are you sure that you know what will be expected of you in terms of qualifying for an Australian Spousal Visa? Did you know that you could apply for a marriage visa before applying for a Spousal Visa?

Obtaining any kind of Australian visa can be a complicated process and with so many things to plan around your wedding and move you want to be very sure that you have crossed all the t’s and dotted all the i’s or you might be left is a messy frustration.

We strongly advice that you speak to a professional immigration consultant like New World Immigration before embarking on your visa application process. Our professional services have been used by many people and it ensures that your visa application and meters of additional paperwork is filled in correctly and is as it should be.

Besides the basic conditions there are a number of other more complicated requirements that must also be considered.

The obvious basic conditions that visa applicants should comply with are that they should be older than 18 years old.

Your spouse would be your visa sponsor and for this reason the sponsor and applicant must both be older than 18 and must have met in person since turning 18 years old.

The applicant and sponsor must be known to each other and not strangers.

The couple proposing marriage must be able to lawfully do so under what is considered a lawful marriage in Australia. This means that there are no impediments to their intended marriage.

It is important to remember that an Australian marriage visa is valid for no more than nine months since the date it was first granted upon entry into Australia. This means that the couple intending to marry in Australia must do so within the 9-month-period granted by this visa and should also during this time apply for a Partner or Spousal Visa.

In Australia a marriage is considered valid under the following circumstances:

A man or a woman may;

• not be married to someone else
• not be marrying a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother or sister
• be at least 18 years old, unless a court has approved a marriage where one party is aged between 16 and 18 years old
• understand what marriage means and freely consent to becoming husband and wife
• use specific words during the ceremony
• give written notice of their intention to marry to their authorised celebrant.

NOTE: A marriage visa will not be extended so it is a good idea to make sure of the conditions of the visa you are applying for emphasizing your need for professional advice.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit