Tel: +1 646 851 2309

If you are planning on retiring in Australia and haven’t applied for your visa yet, read this.

If you are planning on retiring in Australia and haven’t applied for your visa yet, read this.

If You Are Planning On Retiring In Australia And Haven’T Applied For Your Visa Yet Read This

Are completely financial independent and older than 55-years-old? Have you considered the possibility of retiring in Australia?

Australia features high on the Forbes list of best countries to retire to. Australia is not only the home of the koala, the kangaroo but could also be one of the best places in the world for retirees to call home.

According to the publication Daily Finance retirees enjoy more financial security, better tax laws, and generally a higher standard of living than is the case in most other global countries.

There are some things to keep in mind if you do decide to retire to the Land Down Under and, as is always the case, you are better off consulting with a professional immigration practitioner about what you can expect of the application procedure. By speaking to one of our trained immigration professionals you will have access to good advice and up to the minute visa information.

The visa is called an Investor Retirement Visa

This visa falls in the subclass of temporary visas (405). Talk to your New World Immigration professional about how your various visa options.

If you are;

• 55-years-old or older

• Self-funded, in other words not reliant on a state pension or permanent job to finance yourself

• If you have no dependents other than your partner / spouse

• If your household income is at least AUD$ 65 000 per year

• If you are able to make a long-term financial investment into the country

• And if both you and your spouse have adequate private health insurance
Australia could be the place for you to spend your golden years on soft sandy beaches in one the country which is considered the happiest country of all industrialized nations.

Besides making sure that have a valid passport, proof of financial independence, comprehensive health insurance and a clear criminal record there are other requirements you and your partner would be expected to meet.

It is in your best interest to speak to the New World Immigration team who will assess your likelihood of qualifying for this visa and will make sure that you get all your ducks in a row to meet the specific requirements for the successful issuing of your Australian visa.

You can be either inside or outside of Australia when applying for this visa. If you are in Australia when applying for the visa, you must be in Australia when the visa is approved. If you are outside Australia when applying for the visa, you must be out of Australia when the visa is approved.

While this visa does not lead to permanent residency in Australia it will still allow you to:

• Work in Australia for 20 hours per week (40 hours per fortnight)

• You to travel to and from Australia for 4 years from the date that the visa is approved. You are able to apply for a further visa if required

• Your spouse/life partner to accompany you to, and live in Australia

Contact New World Immigration right away and we will make sure you get the best possible immigration experience.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit