Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Lists of State Nominated Occupations for South Australia

South Australia is an excellent option for skilled workers looking to further their careers in Australia. 

Lists Of State Nominated Occupations For South Australia

If you have a skill which is in demand in South Australia and you’re considering migrating to the state, you may qualify for a visa based on your occupation listed on the South Australia Nominated Occupations List.


The application process is straight forward but it is advisable to seek professional assistance from an experienced immigration consultant.

If your occupation is listed on the South Australia Nominated Occupations List you must ensure that that they meet all the nomination and visa criteria – your immigration consultant will help you with this.

Next you will lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect - choose South Australia (SA) only and your state nominated visa subclass 190 or 489 – with the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection. You will receive an EOI ID number and can then apply online for state nomination through Immigration SA.

State nomination does not guarantee employment in South Australia and applicants must compete in the local job market. Please research your employment opportunities thoroughly. It is your responsibility to determine if your occupation requires further training, or if it has registration, licensing, residency or other requirements before you can work in South Australia.

The list as of 11/12/2017


Fruit or Nut Grower
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower
Grape Grower
Vegetable Grower
Beef Cattle Farmer
Mixed Livestock Farmer
Poultry Farmer
Sheep Farmer
Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
Sales and Marketing Manager
Advertising Manager
Finance Manager
Production Manager (Manufacturing)
Supply and Distribution Manager
Nursing Clinical Director
Welfare Centre Manager
Health and Welfare Services Managers
ICT Project Manager
ICT Managers
Art Administrator or Manager
Laboratory Manager
Quality Assurance Manager
Specialist Managers
Cafe or Restaurant Manager
Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
Customer Service Manager
Facilities Manager
ICT Trainer
Health Information Manager
Records Manager
Management Consultant
Organisation and Methods Analyst
Other Spatial Scientist
Fashion Designer
Industrial Designer
Agricultural Consultant
Agricultural Scientist
Wine Maker
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
Special Needs Teacher
Occupational therapist
Speech Pathologist
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
Registered Nurse (Child And Family Health)
Registered Nurse (Community Health)
Registered Nurse (Critical Care And Emergency)
Registered Nurse (Development Disability)
Registered Nurse (Disability And Rehabilitation)
Registered Nurse (Medical)
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
Registered Nurse (Surgical)
Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
Registered Nurse
ICT Business Analyst
Systems Analyst
Web Developer
Analyst Programmer
Developer Programmer
Software Engineer
Software Tester
Database Administrator
ICT Security Specialist
Systems Administrator
Computer Network and Systems Engineer
Network Administrator
Network Analyst
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ICT Support Engineer
ICT Systems Test Engineer
ICT Support and Test Engineers
Social Professionals
Social Worker
Recreation Officer
Welfare Worker
Agricultural Technician
Civil Engineering Draftsperson
Civil Engineering Technician
Metallurgical or Materials Technician
Hardware Technician
ICT Customer Support Officer
Web Administrator
Automotive Electrician
Motor Mechanic (General)
Diesel Motor Mechanic
Motorcycle Mechanic
Small Engine Mechanic
Sheetmetal Trades Worker
Fitter (General)
Fitter and Turner
Metal Machinist (First Class)
Metal Fitters and Machinists
Carpenter and Joiner
Joiner Competent English
Painting Trades Workers
Roof Tiler
Electrician (General)
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
Business Machine Mechanic
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
Pastry Cook
Veterinary Nurse
Landscape Gardener
Dressmaker or Tailor
Wood Machinist
Diversional Therapist
Enrolled Nurse
Community Worker
Disabilities Services Officer
Family Support Worker
Residential Care Officer
Youth Worker
Contract Administrator
Program or Project Administrator

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed


Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed