Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Things you need to know before applying for an Australian Spousal Visa

Technology has squarely taken over our lives. It has made our everyday chores much easier and shortened the distance between loved ones. Technology has made the world a much smaller place and it happens more and more frequently that “The One” is not someone from your home two or even country. So what do you do if your Prince Charming is an Aussie and your ‘happily ever after’ is in Australia?

Things You Need To Know Before Applying For An Australian Spousal Visa

The Basics

Freeassessmentonline

First off you must be legally married to your Aussie partner before you are able to apply for a partner visa. Or you should at least provided evidence that you guys are in for the long haul. Mail addressed to you delivered at his home in Australia, share contracts and utility bills, people that will testify to the legitimacy of your relationship and so on.

You and your partner will also be expected to prove that he can take care of all your needs financially including medical care and other normal living expenses. If you were married in a country other than Australia and that marriage is valid in that country, generally, it will be recognized as valid under Australian law.

You will be considered for an Australian Partner Visa if you:

• are sponsored by an eligible person
• are legally married to your partner (usually your sponsor)and be able to prove that you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife to the exclusion of all others
• can show that you have a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner
• prove that you and your partner are living together or, if not, that any separation is only temporary
• meet health and character requirements which will include a clear medical and criminal record.
The Australian Partner Visa falls in the temporary visa stream and will allow partners of Australians to:
• stay in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
• work in Australia (under certain conditions)
• study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
• enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses (conditions apply)
• dependent children can be included in your application, but not other dependent relatives.
You can include your dependent children in your application, but not other dependent relatives (unless you hold or held a Prospective Marriage visa). Dependent applicants must be in Australia when they apply.

Dotting the I’s and Crossing the T's

Freeassessmentonline

• If you or anyone included in the application has been widowed, divorced or permanently separated: a certified copy of the death certificate, divorce documents, or statutory declaration separation documents.
• Evidence that you and your prospective spouse have met face-to-face as adults and are personally known to each other.
• Evidence that you will marry your prospective spouse within nine months of being granted the visa (such as a letter from the person who will officiate at the wedding).
• Evidence that you and your prospective spouse genuinely intend to live in a married relationship.

You will be expected to submit written statements showing the history of your relationship, such as:

• how, when and where you first met
• how your relationship developed
• when you became engaged
• joint activities
• significant events in the relationship
• your future plans as husband and wife.
• Your children
• Certified copies of birth certificates or the family book showing the names of both parents of all your dependent children.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit