Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Understanding the Australian Business Owner (Provisional) Visa

Moving your business to one of the world’s most stable nations with a strong economy and welcoming attitude to foreign investment could be an ideal solution for the South African business wanting to expand or re-establish itself in one of Australia’s provinces and territories.

Understanding The Australian Business Owner Provisional Visa

The Australian visa application process is notoriously tough and with good reason. While the country encourages foreign investors to settle on their shores the Australian government is also mandated to protect its own work force while optimally growing the economy.

It is worthwhile to employ a reputable and experienced immigration consultant as you investigate your Australian Business Visa options as there are a number of criteria and legalities to adhere to during the application process. Your immigration practitioner will have easy access to all the information you need while being able to advise you on the best option for your business within this visa stream.

Aspects that will be considered when applying for your Australian Business Owner (Provisional) Visa (subclass 160) will include:

• Proof of overall successful business career;

• For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before application is made, you had an ownership interest in a main business (with percentage varying depending on whether the business is owned by a publicly listed company and also the annual turnover of the business), or main businesses together, with an annual turnover of at least AU$500,000 (each year);

• For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made, you (or you and your spouse together) have net assets in a qualifying business of at least AU$200,000;

• Your business and personal assets (including that of your spouse) have a net value of at least AU$800,000 which are available for the conduct or establishment of a business in Australia and are lawfully acquired and available for transfer to Australia within 2 years of the grant of your visa;

• You have vocational English;

• You are aged less than 45 at time of application;

• You have not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical or trade services has taken up more than 50% of your time;

• Neither you nor your spouse has a history of involvement in a business or investment activities of a nature not generally acceptable in Australia;

• You have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate actively in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain and hold a substantial ownership level; and

• You have demonstrated that there is a need to be temporarily in Australia to conduct or establish the proposed business activity.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit