Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Updates on the Australian partner visa

This means that for an Australian Partner Visa to be issued to a person who married an Australian citizen, but did so on foreign soil, there will be a significant fee increase for their visa fees.

Updates On The Australian Partner Visa

The cost will rise from AU$4630 to AU$6865, which is the same fee as if the application were lodged in Australia, the Department of Immigrations says.

This is the second time this year the price of applying for an offshore partner visa has risen. In January, applicants were hit with a price increase of more than $1500, from $3085 an application to $4630.

The Australian Partner Visa Provisional subclass 309 visa and Partner Migrant subclass 100 visa

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

Applicants might be able to get this visa if you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an, Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, but applicants must be outside the country when applying for this visa.

This visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100) and lets the holder enter Australia and stay in the country until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa.

While awaiting the decision on the visa the holder of the subclass 100 visa may work and study in Australia but won’t have access to government funding, other than being eligible for Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses.

Once the visa has been granted the applicant may stay in Australia indefinitely. The holder of this visa will also be able to work and study in Australia and, very importantly, apply for Australian citizenship while ultimately eventually being able to sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence and receive some social security payments.

As in the case of Australian citizens a permanent resident will be able to travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

It is best to seek professional advice when applying for this Australian visa as it can be a complicated process. Besides needing a valid passport or other travel document for this visa there are many more requirements that must be adhered to before this visa will be approved. A professional immigration consultant will be able to guide you through the process and ensure the best possible results.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit