Tel: +1 646 851 2309

What is Regional Sponsorship

What is Regional Sponsorship?

The Features

This is a PR visa for people who are skilled workers and who wish to work in regional Australia. This visa allows holders to work in the country under one of the following streams:

  • The Agreement stream
  • The Direct Entry stream
  • The Temp Residence Transition stream

 

 

 

The Requirements

You could be eligible for this visa if you:

  • Apply for the stream that you were nominated for
  • Have been nominated by any approved Aussie employer for a job within regional Australia
  • Are not older than 50 years of age, unless you have been exempt from this rule
  • Meet the qualifications, skills and English requirements

More about This Visa

This scheme is designed for people who are skilled workers and want to work in regional Australia. It also happens to be part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa Program. It is a permanent visa and you are able to apply for it if you are in or outside of Australia. If you are in fact in Australia, you will need to be in possession of a substantive or bridging visa.

The Three Streams Explained

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for Temporary Work visa holders who have been working for their employer in their nominated occupation for a period of two years and their employer would like to offer them permanent employment in that specific occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for individuals who have only worked in Australia’s labour market for a short period of time or those who have never done so. This visa is also for residents who do not qualify for the Transition stream and for those who lodged an application before 1 July 2012.
  • The Agreement stream is for any person who is nominated by an employer through a labour agreement.

What to Consider Before Applying

It is only possibly to apply for this visa once you have been nominated by someone (an employer) in Regional Australia. Brisbane, Sydney, the Gold Coast, Wollongong and Melbourne do not fall under regional Australia.

Expression of interest

Should you not have an employer who is willing to nominate you, you may apply for and Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. By doing this, possible employers and territory government’s will be able to view your details and make a decision as to whether or not they would like to nominate you for skilled migration.

The Expression of Interest needs to specify which stream you are looking to be considered for. There is no more documentation needed at this point and you are able to lodge this application while in or outside of Australia.

For more information about employment and business in certain states and territories, you can contact NWI and speak to a consultant for assistance.

No further stay

It is not possible to apply for this visa if you already have another visa with this condition attached to it.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit