Tel: +1 646 851 2309

What you need to know about the planned Temporary Australian Parent Visa

If you are thinking about joining your children in Australia, keep reading. Foreign-born parents of Australian citizens must obtain a Parent Visa if they plan on spending more than three months with their children. But make sure to consult your immigration consultant before you start the application process as changes to this visa is in the pipeline and should take affect later this year.

What You Need To Know About The Planned Temporary Australian Parent Visa

In May 2017 the Australian Federal Government made changes to this visa, which falls within the Family Visa stream, and will be known as the Temporary Parent Visa. This renewable visa will essentially allow parents of migrants to spend up to five years in the country at a cost of AU$ 10 000.

Freeassessmentonline

What this visa is said to entail

Should the Australian Federal Government pass the bill for the new visa the proposed requirements will be as follows.

• Only Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens will be able to sponsor their parents
• Migrants in Australia on a temporary visa will not qualify to sponsor their parents
• A sponsor must have lived in Australia for at least four years
• The visa with a three-year stay will cost $5,000 and a five-year stay will cost $10,000
• A sponsor, which will be your children, must meet household income and character requirements
• The sponsorship and visa applications will be assessed separately. A person must be approved as a sponsor before a visa application can be made
• Only one set of parents per household (that is maximum two people) can be sponsored for this visa at a time
• Parents who apply for this visa must also meet identity, health and character requirements
• This visa allows a maximum stay of 5 years but can be renewed to allow a total stay of up to 10 years
• Applicants will also be required to hold, and maintain, health insurance, from an Australian provider, valid for their intended period of stay in Australia
• Sponsors must also agree to undertake certain obligations in relation to those they are sponsoring.

Applicants will only be considered if they are able to furnish sufficient evidence of financial support from their children that they will be visiting or from their own resources. This requirement is in an effort to curb additional burdens on the Australian Healthcare system and means that the applicant will be able to support themselves financially for the duration of their stay in Australia.

Freeassessmentonline

While it is expected that this visa will be available in November 2017 the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection states on their website that more information about sponsorship requirements and how to apply will be made available closer to the commencement of this visa.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit