Tel: +1 646 851 2309

When are you likely to qualify for an Australian Relatives’ Visa

When might you qualify for an Australian Relatives’ Visa?

When Are You Likely To Qualify For An Australian Relatives’ Visa

You could qualify if you are related to:

• an Australian citizen, or
• an Australian permanent resident, or
• an eligible New Zealand citizen
• and only if the person you are related to is 18 years of age or older

But the Australian Department of Border Protection and Immigration warns that not many people are eligible for relative visas. 

Sponsors

The applicant will need to have a sponsor to apply for a relative visa to live in Australia as a permanent resident.

A sponsor must be one of the following or their partner:

• an Australian citizen, or
• an Australian permanent resident, or
• an eligible New Zealand citizen

And your sponsor should be:

• 18 years of age or over
• related to the visa applicant
• lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period of time

Your sponsor will have further eligibility requirements depending on your visa option. You can read more about the relative visa options below.

AND Assurance of support: You will need to get an assurance of support to apply for a relative visa to live in Australia as a permanent resident.

In the case where applicants apply for this visa while outside Australia

In the case where the applicant is a foreign national applying for a Relatives’ Visa while outside Australia the applicant must:

• depend on a relative who lives in Australia for financial support
• want to travel to and live permanently in Australian
• must be of the Australian pension age

Visa option 1: Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114)

To be eligible for an Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114), the applicant must:

• Be sponsored by a relative or their partner who lives in Australia
• Not be married or in a de facto relationship
• Meet dependency requirements
• Meet age requirements
• Have an assurance of support
• Meet health and character requirement

Family members of an applicant for an Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114) may also be eligible for the visa because of their family relationship with the visa applicant.

Visa option 2: Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 115)

To be eligible for a Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 115), the applicant must:

• Their only near relatives living in Australia
• Be sponsored by an eligible near relative or their partner who lives in Australia
• Have an assurance of support
• Meet health and character requirements
• Family members of an applicant for a Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 115) may also be eligible for the visa
because of their family relationship with the visa applicant.

When applying for a Relatives’ Visa while in Australia

The applicant should note that in this case the applicant must:

• depend on a relative who lives in Australia
• want to become an Australian permanent resident
• must be of the Australian pension age
• have an assurance of support
• meet health and character requirements

Family members of an applicant for an Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 838) may also be eligible for the visa because of their family relationship with the visa applicant.

Capping and queuing

The Minister for Immigration and Border Protection may limit how many people can get a certain type of visa each year. The limiting of visa places is called capping.

If you are applying for a visa that has reached the capping limit, you must wait in a queue until more visa places become available. For relative visas, this is likely to be for many years and you must continue to meet visa requirements.

Speak to a New World Immigration consultant should you be interested in immigrating to Australia. The team of professional immigration agents are fully registered and accredited with Australian immigration authorities and with many successful relocations have years of experience and knowledge.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit