Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Canada’s Spouse Visa

Did you know that as a Canadian Permanent Resident or Canadian Citizen you may sponsor family members to join you in Canada?

Did you also know that foreign nationals already in Canada applying to immigrate as a spouse or common-law partner will have the opportunity to work while waiting for their application to be finalized?

Canada’S Spouse Visa

To be eligible for an open work permit, you must be a spouse or common-law partner living in Canada who is being sponsored under the Canada Spouse visa or common-law partner in Canada (SCLPC) class. You must have valid temporary resident status (as a visitor, student or worker) and live at the same address as your sponsor.

Freeassessmentonline

How do I become a sponsor?

There are two stages in the process to sponsor your spouse, partner or dependent children to become permanent residents.

Step One:

As a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you must apply to sponsor your family member.

The Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Canada will process your application to sponsor and will write you to tell you if Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has approved your application.

Step Two:

Your spouse, partner, or dependent children must apply for permanent residence.
You must send both your sponsorship application and the permanent residence application for your family members at the same time.

Who can become a sponsor?

You can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent child to immigrate to Canada if:

• you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
• you are 18 or older.

Who you can sponsor?

• You can sponsor a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or child who lives outside Canada under the Family Class.
• You can sponsor a spouse or common-law partner who lives in Canada under the Spouse and Common-Law Partner in Canada Class.
• All individuals being sponsored must meet the eligibility requirements.
• Your family member must have medical, criminal and background checks. If they have a criminal record or are a risk to Canada’s security, they may not be allowed to enter Canada.
• They may have to get a police certificate in their home country. The instruction guides explain medical, criminal and background checks.

Freeassessmentonline

Consult a recognized immigration practitioner for help with your application. It can be a complicated process and by using an experienced professional you have the best chance of being successful.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit