Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Canada extends sponsored Partner Work Visa pilot program

Good news for partners of Canadian residents is that the pilot program has allowed many spouses to provide for themselves and their families, as well as gain valuable Canadian work experience, while awaiting PR status.

Canada Extends Sponsored Partner Work Visa Pilot Program

This news affects certain spouses and common-law partners of Canadian citizens and permanent residents in the Spouses or Common-Law Partners in Canada class (SCLPC) of Canadian immigration. Depending on where the applicant is in the process, he or she may apply for an open work permit declared Canada Citizenship and Immigration in a press statement.

Applicants who have already submitted an application for PR under the SCLPC but have not yet applied for an open work permit can submit a completed work permit application, along with appropriate fees. Speaking to your New World Immigration consultant about the process will clarify any questions you might have.

New World Immigration’s team of experts are registered with the Canadian Citizenship and Immigration Department and is experienced in assisting would be immigrants through the visa application and relocation process.

Applicants who have already received approval in principle on an application for PR and received a letter stating that they meet the eligibility requirements, but have not yet passed the medical, security and background checks for your family members or themselves, may apply for an open work permit. Ask your NWI consultant about this.

“Applicants who were provided with a work permit under the initial pilot program, which first opened on December 22, 2015, and who wish to apply for a work permit extension must do so before the initial work permit expires,” warns Robbie Ragless CEO of New World Immigration.

“Waiting for a visa to expire or be close to expiry complicates the application process and the applicant runs the risk of overstaying the conditions of their visa which could result in them being declared ‘undesirable’ – making the success of new application very unlikely.”

Applicants who are submitting a new application under the SCLPC may submit a work permit application at the same time as the sponsorship application.

For more information about your Canadian visa options speak to any of the New World Immigration team members who will offer you a free evaluation - indicating the likelihood of your application being approved – and offering advice on the best visa option for you.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit