Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Did you know that you don’t need a job offer to qualify for Canadian Residency?

Well it is true! Canada will accept your permanent residency application with or without a job offer from a Canadian employer.

Business -handshake (1)

Earlier this year statistics showed that in the first half of 2017, 90 per cent of Express Entry candidates who received an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residency did not have a Canadian job offer.

If you are educated, skilled and experienced in an occupation listed by Canada as a skill-set they need you will be allowed to apply for Canadian Residency without securing a job in Canada first – as long as you meet all the basic immigration requirements.

Canada award applicants points for every aspect of their application.  For example, points are awarded for different age groups.  Applicants in the most productive age group (25 – 45) are awarded the maximum points.  Points are also given for your education level and proven experience.  Having a job offer would mean that you are awarded additional points but it is not a requirement to qualify for the Express Entry Pool.

Using your points you are then ranked on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).  More desirable candidates who meet more criteria will have a higher score. With enough points you may receive an Invitation To Apply (ITA) for Canadian Permanent Residency regardless of whether or not you have a job offer in Canada.

How are points awarded?

Canada Immigration and Citizenship assesses federal skilled worker applications on these six selection factors;

English and/or French skills – The applicant should be able to prove their fluency in either of the country’s two official languages.  This is done through an accredited testing centre.  Your migration consultant will be able to supply you with these details.

Education – A maximum of 25 points is reserved for those with Ph.D’s and Master’s Degrees. Your South African degree from a local University must be assessed by a foreign education assessed by an agency approved by CIC to show it is valid and equal to a completed Canadian credential.

You must include your Canadian credential or your foreign credential and Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report when you apply.

Experience – Ensure your CV is up to date and that you are able to prove your experience in your chose career.

Age – Applicants between 25 and 45 years of age are awarded more points in this category than those who fall outside these parameters.  This is to ensure that the Canadian Government is protected from providing care and pensions for those who are newly migrated.

Arranged employment in Canada – Being in possession of a contract of employment counts in your favour.  The employment should be listed as one of the skills for which Canada is experiencing a shortage in qualified and experienced citizens. Ask your migration officer if your occupation is listed.

Adaptability – various aspects are considered and your migration officer will be able to help you with this section of the application.

Points for your spouse - In the case where your spouse or life partner also holds a Master’s Degree or Ph.D. their points will also be counted towards the visa application.

Freeassessmentonline

How your final score is calculated

The points you get from the CRS include a core set of points up to 600 and a set of additional points of up to 600. Your total score will be out of 1,200.

Core: Up to 600 points

  • Skills and experience factors
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors, such as their language skills and education
  • Skills transferability, including education and work experience

Additional: Up to 600 points

  • Canadian degrees, diplomas or certificates
  • a valid job offer
  • a nomination from a province or territory
  • a brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident
  • strong French language skills

Core points + Additional points = your total score

The highest ranking applicants on the CRS have scores of around 600 points.  Recent draws have included 3900 applicants - some with scores as low as 440 points.

 

Source: Canada Immigration and Citizenship and Human Development Index, New World Immigration,

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit

Canada job offer migration permanent residency employment