Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Do you qualify for Permanent Residency for New Zealand

The country is small and with a population of around 4,5 million it is a growing country searching for talented, skilled and qualified people from all over the world who will help grow the country by adding their specialized skill set to the fold.

Do You Qualify For Permanent Residency For New Zealand

New Zealand populations is undergoing a process of change with new waves of immigration adding to their already diverse and multi-cultural society and many migrants keen to grow their careers and raise their children in a safe environment with some of the world’s best hospitals, schools, universities and government institutions available.

Are you eligible for permanent residency?

According to the New Zealand Department of Immigration prospective migrants are eligible for a permanent resident visa (PRV)if the principal applicant in your original residence application:
• hold a resident visa, or have held one in the last three months
• hold, or have held, that resident visa for at least two years continuously
• have met any conditions that your resident visa was subject to under section 49(1) of the Immigration Act
• meet relevant character requirements, and
• have met at least one of the five commitment to New Zealand Criteria below:

New Zealand Commitment Criteria

• You have spent enough time in New Zealand
You have been in New Zealand as a resident for a total of 184 days or more in each of the two 12-month portions of the 24 months immediately preceding your permanent resident visa application.
• You have tax residence status
You have been in New Zealand as a resident for a total of 41 days or more in each of the two 12-month portions of the 24 months immediately preceding your permanent resident visa application, and you are assessed by Inland Revenue (IR) as holding tax residence status for the two years preceding your application for a permanent resident visa.
• Investment in New Zealand
You have been approved residence under the Investor Category or you obtained residence under another category and maintained an investment of NZ$1,000,000 or more in New Zealand for two years.
• Business in New Zealand
You have obtained residence under any category and have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand at least 12 months ago that is trading successfully and benefiting New Zealand in some way.
• Established base in New Zealand

You have been in New Zealand as a resident for a total of at least 41 days in the 12-month period immediately before lodging your permanent resident visa application, or you own and maintain a family home in New Zealand, or you have been gainfully employed full-time in New Zealand for a total of at least nine months in the two-year period immediately before lodging your permanent resident visa application.

The accredited immigration team at New World Immigration will consult with you about your best options when it comes to applying for your New Zealand Permanent Residency.

Experienced in all aspects of immigration, not only to New Zealand, the team of professionals will help you make the best decisions for your specific set of circumstances when it comes to starting your immigration process.

“Some people do try to apply what they have read on the internet when applying for visas and permits but the information on the internet mostly serves as a guideline of what to expect from the immigration process,” comments Robbie Ragless of Cape Town-based New World Immigration.

“The visa and permit application process for every country is a complicated legal process that should not be attempted without the guidance of an immigration expert,” warns Ragless.

“Immigrating should not be taken lightly and employing a professional is an investment into the success of your immigration process.

“All too often do we hear stories of disappointment and frustration as applications are rejected and applicants are left to fend for themselves.

“A good immigration consultant will assess your likelihood of application success before he even starts the application process. They will also track your application, a facility only available to immigration professionals, and provide regular feedback on the status of your application.

“The applicant will be advised on the best visa / permit option, most likely to end with a visa in hand, based on their personal specific set of circumstances which is more likely to lead to a happy conclusion of their application process with the least possible chance of the application being rejected.”

Contact New World Immigration today for your free consultation.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit