Tel: +27 21 555 0951

EB-5 Investor Program: Now is the best time to secure your American Green Card

Did you know that it is possible to secure American residency, or a Green Card, by simply investing in America?

Zausa

The American immigration law allows certain foreign nationals who are employment-based immigrants to become lawful permanent residents of the country.  This includes foreign nationals in possession of an EB visa, EB is short for ‘Employment Based’.   Foreign nationals qualify for the EB-5 visa when they invested or are actively in the process of investing USD$1 million (or $500,000 in targeted employment areas) in a new commercial enterprise that will benefit the U.S. economy.  Such an investment should create at least 10 full-time jobs for Americans.

The United States government created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.  It also provides a method for eligible Immigrant Investors to become lawful permanent residents.

How long does an EB 5 visa take?

Usually, the whole process takes about one to one and a half years for an EB-5 applicant to get a conditional green card.

Who can apply for an EB 5 visa?

Entrepreneurs with their spouses and unmarried children under 21 are eligible to apply for a green card if they make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States.  The investment must also create at least 10 jobs in the US.

How much does an EB 5 visa cost?

The expected total costs are the attorney fees, the USD $500,000 investment, a USD $50,000 administrative fee, the filing fee at USCIS and any miscellaneous expenses you've incurred in the process (travel, notarizations, etc.).  Investors can expect to pay around USD $575,000 upwards for this visa but your expenses may vary and these figures only serve as a guideline.

How does the EB 5 work?

Foreign investors must invest in pre-approved projects approved by USCIS that will promote economic growth in designated areas.  The investment must result in the creation of at least 10 jobs. To qualify for the EB-5 program, immigrants can invest directly in a job-creating business, or can invest through regional centers.  Clients of New World Immigration will be investing in the strategically selected Florida Growth Equity Fund Regional Centre.  The project was hand-picked as it also enjoys a measure of state funding ensuring its ultimate success.  The investment will be applied towards the centre’s Assisted Care Living facility.  Essentially your investment will be used to develop health care and service for the elderly.

Freeassessmentonline

By pre-selecting the investment project NWI made sure that your investment will meet all legal requirements as set out in Volume 6, Part G of the USCIS Policy Manual.  It also means that we did our home work in terms of meeting the job creation requirement part of the visa.

‎Need more information?

Call New World Immigration today to arrange for a consultant to discuss the process in more detail or just to chat about your immigration options.

 

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit

America EB5 investor