Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Education and Experience counts for a lot when you apply for a Canadian Visa

The new program seeks to select candidates with the highest probability of economic settlement success and contribution to Canada which means experienced educated migrants with good English (or French) communication skills.

Education And Experience Counts For A Lot When You Apply For A Canadian Visa

Education

(Maximum of 25 points)

The maximum number of points awarded for education is 25. This is normally the case for applicants with doctoral degrees. Speak to your immigration agent about having your credentials evaluated by a designated third party to determine the number of points to be awarded to you.

Free Online Assessment

Language

(Minimum threshold of 16 points, Maximum of 28 points)

Only applicants capable of demonstrating an intermediate to high level proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages, English or French, will be considered. Demonstrating your language abilities means that you might have to undergo an approved test and your points will be evaluated based on your language scores.

Employment Experience

(Minimum of 9 points, Maximum of 15 points)

The new program requires a minimum of 1-year to qualify and the maximum consideration is 6-years.

Age

(Maximum of 12 points)

Your age counts for a lot too. Canada awards up to 12 points to between the ages of 18 and 35 years. Each year above the age of 35 will reduce the allocation by 1, with no points being awarded as of age 47.

Arranged Employment

(Maximum of 10 points)

Applicants with a valid offer of employment in Canada will receive bonus points.

In order to validate an employment offer and obtain points for this selection factor, a candidate’s proposed employer must demonstrate to Human Resources and Skills Development Canada that the hiring of a foreign worker will have neutral or positive economic effects on the local labour market.

Candidates with a validated employment offer will gain 10 points under this factor, and an additional 5 points in the Adaptability selection factor for a total of 15 points.

Adaptability

Maximum of 10 points

Canadian Visa Applicants who have at least a year of full time Canadian work experience in a managerial, professional, technical or skilled trade occupation will be awarded up to 10 valuable points in this section.

Other factors that will contribute to a high score in this section will be an offer of employment, a close adult relative living in Canada or if you or your spouse has studied in Canada.

Online Free Assessment

In the case where your spouse has previous Canadian work experience and knowledge of one of Canada’s official languages will also contribute to your score.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit