Tel: +1 646 851 2309

New Zealand - 9 Visa Options for re-uniting your family

New Zealand has a number of visas available to foreigners wanting to join family members in New Zealand. According to New Zealand Immigration the country offers an extensive range of visas to help partners, dependent children and parents of New Zealand citizens, residents and visa holders join family here. Each visa is specific to every set of circumstances and applicants should take note of the specifications and conditions of each visa.

New Zealand 9 Visa Options For Re Uniting Your Family

Visit family with a Visitor Visa

Freeassessmentonline

Depending on your plans, you can visit New Zealand for up to 9 months. Family can spend some time together by obtaining a visitor’s visa.

I would like to join my partner in New Zealand

You may apply for a Partner of a New Zealander Resident Visa. If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you can apply to become a New Zealand resident. Your partner must support your application.

I’m going to New Zealand on a work visa, what about my kids?

If you have a work visa or you’re applying for one, you can apply for your children who are 19 and under to come to New Zealand as visitors. Your children can stay in New Zealand for the same length of time as your visa.

Can grandma and grandpa visit?

With a Parent and Grandparent Visitor Visa granny and grandpa can visit as often as they like for up to 18 months in a 3-year period.

What if Granny wants to stay? In this case Gran will need a Parent Resident Visa. She may be able to move to New Zealand to join you (her adult New Zealand citizen or resident child). You’ll need to send an expression of interest to New Zealand Immigration explaining how you’ll meet the requirements for tier one or tier two of our two-tiered system, be sponsored by your child, and invited to apply for residence.

My hubby will be studying in New Zealand

If you husband/ wife or partner holds a New Zealand Student visa you may apply for a Partner of a Student Work Visa.

Under certain conditions you may be able to come to New Zealand to work for the same length of time allowed by your partner’s visa. To be eligible your partner must be studying towards a level 7 or higher qualification on our Long Term Skill Shortage List, or a postgraduate qualification.

My parents would like to retire near us in New Zealand. What visa would they need?

Your parents could apply for a New Zealand Retirement Resident Visa.

Parents, who have an adult child who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, can apply to live in New Zealand permanently. To apply, you’ll need an annual income of NZ $60,000 plus NZ $1 million to invest for 4 years, and another NZ $500,000 to live on.

I am planning to study in New Zealand and would like my young son to join me.

You will have to apply for a Child of a Student Visitor Visa. In the case where you are the holder of a New Zealand student visa, your dependent child(ren) can go to New Zealand as visitors. They can stay here for the same length of time as your visa allows.

I work in New Zealand and miss my kids in South Africa

If you’re a New Zealand citizen or resident and you live here, you can apply for your dependent children to move to New Zealand to live with you. This visa is called the Dependent Child Resident Visa. If your children are granted residence, they can live in New Zealand permanently.

I fell in love with a Kiwi, what now?

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you may be able to come with them to New Zealand and work while you’re here.

If your partner has a work visa that’s for more than 6 months, and they support your application, you may be able to come to New Zealand to work for the same length of time as your partner’s visa.

Freeassessmentonline

Or you could obtain a Partner of a Worker Visitor Visa. This means that your partner has an appropriate work visa, you may be able to come to New Zealand as a visitor. If you’re granted a visitor visa, you’ll be able to stay for the same length of time as your partner.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit