Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Obtaining Grenadian Citizenship

Obtaining Grenadian Citizenship

Obtaining Grenadian Citizenship

All applications for Grenadian Citizenship are regulated by the act of 1979. People can only apply for citizenship under these three circumstances.

As an Individual of Grenadian Parents

The Procedure

You will need to complete and submit the Grenadian Citizenship application forms, which need to be accompanied by the following documents:

• One original and one copy of your birth certificate.
• Four certified passport photographs.
• A medical certificate.

Application forms need to be signed by the Justice of the Peace or a Notary Public.

As an Individual who is Married to a Grenadian

The Procedure

You will need to complete and submit the Grenadian Citizenship application forms, which need to be accompanied by the following documents:

• Bank statements from a financial institution.
• Reference letter from a trustworthy person from your country of residence.
• Police certificates (character) from your country of residence.
• Four certified passport photographs.
• One original and one copy of your marriage certificate.
• One original and one copy of your birth certificate.
• One original and one copy of your spouse’s birth certificate.
• A letter of concurrence from your spouse and a death certificate will be needed if your spouse is deceased.

As an individual permanent resident of Grenada, who have lived in the country for a minimum of 5 years

The Procedure

You will need to complete and submit the Grenadian Citizenship application forms, which need to be accompanied by the following documents:

• Reference letter from a trustworthy person in Grenada.
• A medical certificate from a registered doctor.
• Bank statements from a financial institution.

A character certificate from the police in Grenada.

• Four passport photographs that have been certified by a Notary Public or by a Justice of Peace.
• A letter that states the date you arrived in the country, what the purpose of the visit is and a reason as to why you would like to apply for PR.
• One original and one copy of your birth certificate.

In the event that you do not understand any of this information, or if you would like to get more information regarding citizenship in Grenada, you can make an appointment to see one of the consultants at NWI for further assistance.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit