Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Portugal Golden Visa

What is the Portugal Golden Visa? It has been in effect since 2012 and is a very straightforward and flexible option for foreigners who want their EU residency.  This is a foreign investor visa. Think of it as a yellow brick road to an attractive lifestyle, great weather, safety, and all the European Union has to offer.

Non EU citizens can fast track to receiving a 5 year residency permit which is renewable. This enables one to freely travel in Schengen area countries. It also includes the right to study and work in Europe. This leads to citizenship after 6 years.  How do I get this you may ask?

There are three main ways to get the Portugal Golden Visa. The legal requirements are clear and simple.

  1. Acquisition of property in Portugal greater than or equal to € 500,000.
  2. Transferring funds in the value of €100,000,000 or more.
  3. Creating at least 10 jobs in Portugal.

This is an opportunity for those who can afford it. The great thing is that it extends to all family members. If your family is looking for investment opportunities, please contact sarah@nwisouthafrica.co.za to find out more.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit