Tel: +1 646 851 2309

The Basics about Qualifying for a New Zealand Visa

If you want to qualify under the Skilled Migrant Category, there are some requirements you must meet.

The Basics About Qualifying For A New Zealand Visa

What are the minimum standards?

You can include your partner and dependent children in your application, but you all have to meet these standards.



You must be healthy. If you are invited to apply for residence, you and your family will have to be assessed by an approved doctor.

Generally, we will not approve people for residence in New Zealand if they:

• require dialysis treatment
• have tuberculosis (TB)
• have severe haemophilia
• have a physical, intellectual, cognitive and/or sensory incapacity that requires full-time care, including care in the community.


You and your family must be of good character. We don’t allow some people who have committed serious crimes to come to New Zealand.

Your Expression of Interest will not go into the Pool if you:

• you have been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 5 years or more (this applies even if any of your offences have later been taken off the record)
• in the past 10 years you were convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 12 months or more
• you are subject to a period of prohibition on entry to New Zealand under section 179 or 180 of the Immigration Act 2009
• you have been deported or removed from New Zealand under any enactment (whether before or after the commencement of the Immigration Act 2009)
• you are excluded from New Zealand under any enactment
• you have, at any time, been removed, excluded, or deported from another country
• you have been involved in terrorist activities, or belonged to or supported any organisation involved in terrorist activities
• it is believed you are likely to commit – or to assist others to commit – criminal or drug offences, or an act of terrorism, in New Zealand
• it is believed you are likely – due to any international circumstances – to be a danger to New Zealand’s security or public order
• it is believed you are associated with an organisation or group that has criminal objectives or is engaged in criminal activities and for that – or any other reason – you’re considered to be a threat to the public interest or public order of New Zealand.

English language

You and your family will need to meet a certain level of ability in spoken and written English.

For the principal applicant (the person making the application) the minimum standard of English is an International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS) certificate, with an overall band score of 6.5 or better in the General or Academic modules. The certificate must be less than two years old.

Occupational registration

If you need occupational registration and do not have it, you will not be able to work in your chosen occupation under the Skilled Migrant Category.

You will only qualify for points for a job offer in these occupations under the Skilled Migrant Category if you can prove to us that:

• you have been granted full or provisional registration by the relevant New Zealand occupational registration authority and can therefore legally work in that occupation in New Zealand, or
• you are a dental or medical professional and hold written confirmation from the New Zealand Dental or Medical Council that you are eligible for full or provisional registration subject only to attending a personal interview with a Council representative within one month of your arrival in New Zealand.


Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed


Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed