Tel: +1 646 851 2309

The low down on New Zealand’s Immigration Point System

People wanting to become a New Zealand resident under the Skilled Migrant Category need 100 points to even be considered states New Zealand Immigration on their website. Everything from age to work experience to qualifications to having close family already in the country counts.

The Low Down On New Zealand’S Immigration Point System

Your New World Immigration consultant will be able to explain the point values awarded for certain criteria met by the visa applicant. In short 60 points is the highest on offer for one single attribute - awarded to those working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than a year and to those with a masters degree or a doctorate.

People with a trade qualification or diploma attract 40 points, and after that it comes down to age versus experience: people aged 20 to 29 get 30 points, as do those with 10 years' work experience in skilled employment.

If you're aged 30-39 you attract 25 points, as do people with eight years' experience in skilled employment; 20 points goes to 40 to 44 year olds, those with six years' in a skilled job, those whose partner has a skilled job or job offer, and those with a partner who has a degree.

The job is hardest for 50 to 55 year olds, who attract only five points; those aged over 55 need not apply.
But even if you rack up a healthy points tally it still serves as no guarantee that your residency application will be successful warns Robbie Ragless CEO of Cape Town-based New World Immigration.

Ragless explains, “Applications from people who earn more than 140 points are automatically selected and their information is then assessed, while those who accumulate 100 to 140 are considered.”

Immigration New Zealand explains that someone aged 30 to 39 (25 points) who has a doctorate or masters degree (60 points), has been working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than a year (60 points) and who has 10 years' work experience (30 points) in a skilled job would earn 175 points.

In an effort to draw talent beyond the Auckland city limits immigration law makers have decided that the number of points given to skilled migrants with a job offer outside Auckland will increase from 10 to 30. They would need to commit to that region for at least 12 months.

However, they would get to the 100 points needed to be considered if that job was outside Auckland - giving them an extra 30 points instead of the existing 10 - if they had close family here (10 points) and they had worked in New Zealand for a year (five points), taking their total to 100.

But that's still no guarantee you'll be able to move to the country. Immigration New Zealand has the final say, based on an assessment which includes such things as your ability to settle in New Zealand. "If you meet our criteria, and we believe you will settle successfully and contribute to New Zealand, we will offer you a resident visa," states their website.

That offer is currently extended to about 10,000 people each year, half of whom settle in Auckland.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit