Tel: +1 646 851 2309

The Portuguese Residents’ Investors’ visa programme: The key to Europe

The Portuguese Residents’ Investors’ visa programme: The key to Europe

The Portuguese Residents’ Investors’ Visa Programme

The European Schengen Area which includes:

Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Liechtenstein

Holders of this visa can transit and enjoy free movement in the Schengen area for a maximum period of three months (90 days) per half-year from the date of first entry.

The holders of this visa also has the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residency permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current legal provisions.

Who can request a residence permit for investment activities?
Applicants may gain access to Portugal’s Residents’ Investor’s visa to non-EU citizens, on condition that one of the following investments is carried out in Portugal:
• Purchase of ANY type of real estate of at least € 500.000 - co-ownership now allowed.
• Capital transfer of at least € 1.0 million
• To be invested in any type of business and company.
• Creation of at least 10 permanent jobs instead of 30 permanent jobs.
• The investment activity must be maintained for a minimum period of 5 years after the residence permit is granted.
What are the stay requirements for this visa?
The residence permit is issued for one year, upon the first application and then renewed for successive periods of two years, provided that the requirements of the investment activity as well as the minimum stay periods in Portugal are maintained. The stay period is now a minimum of 7 days during the first year instead of 30 days and 14 days in the following two-year periods instead of 60 days.

How should a request to acquire real estate be filled in?
The bearer of this visa would be required to demonstrate full ownership of real estate through the presentation of property transfer deed or a property purchase undertaking. These documents should include a declaration from a financial institution, authorised to carry out activities in Portuguese territory, stating that a transfer of €500 000, or more, has effectively been made for its acquisition, or as a signal of a purchase undertaking.

• Property may be acquired under a co-ownership scheme, provided that each co-owner invests € 500 000 or more
• Be encumbered starting from a threshold in excess of € 500 000
• The property is being leased and used for commercial, agricultural or tourism purposes.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit