Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Top questions and answers about immigrating to Canada

If you are in the process of considering living and working in Canada, you might have a few questions.  It is probably one of the biggest decisions a person can make in their lives and being informed helps you make the best decision for you and your family.  We took a look at the most frequently asked Canada immigration questions.

21327466-空港飛行機離陸を見てで実業家のイメージ

What do I need to live and work in Canada?

Any foreigner wanting to live and work in Canada can only do so if:

  • They have a work visa or
  • Are Permanent Residents

Who needs a Canadian Work Visa?

Any foreign national, who is not an official Canadian resident, and wants to live and work in Canada must be in possession of a valid Canadian work visa or work permit.  This document, issued by the Canadian Government, allows a foreign individual to work at a specific job for a specific employer.

You could also immigrate to Canada as a part of the Express Entry system. Permanent workers are those who plan to settle in Canada permanently. In order to qualify for this status, you must be a skilled professional or tradesperson with a certain amount of work experience. You don’t have to have a job offer in order to apply to be a part of the Express Entry system. However, if that’s the case, you do have to register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s job bank so you can be connected to a Canadian employer.

Do I require a medical exam as part of my application?

All applicants seeking immigration or permanent residency are required to go through a series of immigration medical examination. The CIC medical examination usually includes:

  • Physical examination like eye, nose, heart, lungs, and other organ check-ups.
  • Chest X-rays
  • Blood tests
  • Urine tests

Can my spouse/common law partner and children come with me or follow me to Canada?

Yes, your spouse/common law partner and dependent children can accompany or follow you to Canada. In many cases, persons entering Canada on a work permit may request that an open work permit be issued for their spouse/common law partner.

In some instances, your children may require a study permit to attend school in Canada.

How long does the application processes take?

Processing times vary but you will be given an estimated time when you submit your application. Each case is different and will be processed by each Citizenship and Immigration Canada visa office according to their resources and the number of applications being processed.

Processing times depend on:

  • The Canadian visa post through with you are applying
  • Whether an Immigration interview is deemed necessary
  • Complexity of the case
  • How well the case is presented and
  • The caseload at the Canadian visa post at the given time.

How do I become a permanent resident of Canada?

A permanent resident is someone who has acquired permanent resident status by immigration to Canada, but is not a Canadian citizen.

To be eligible to immigrate to Canada, you must meet standard requirements of one of the three classes of Immigration to apply for Permanent Residence.

The three classes are:

  • Family
  • Independent/Skilled Worker
  • Business Class

Freeassessmentonline

What are the requirements of becoming a Canadian Citizen?

In order to become a citizen of Canada, you must fulfill these requirements:

  • Be a permanent resident of Canada
  • Have lived in Canada for at least 1,095 days of physical presence in Canada in the four years before the date you sign your application
  • Have an adequate knowledge of either English or French
  • Not be under a removal order
  • Not be criminally prohibited
  • Attend a ceremony and take the oath of citizenship.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit

Canada immigration questions answers