Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Tradesmen are a hot commodity in Australia and New Zealand!

Did you know you have a bright future and ample career opportunities in both Australia and New Zealand?

Tradesmen Are A Hot Commodity In Australia And New Zealand

Many people might believe that Australia would only grant visas to academics, medical professionals and people employed in the IT-field, this is simply not true. In fact right now tradesmen more sought after than any other professionals in Australia and New Zealand.

Freeassessmentonline

Annually both foreign governments identify how many of these, and some other professionals, are required to continue to make their country the great place it already is. For this purpose the both countries’ immigration departments allocates thousands of visas exclusively for foreign nationals who specialize, are qualified and have experience in a number of trade fields.

Tradespeople and teachers are in high demand Down Under and the country is actively recruiting thousands of people with these skills to work and live there.

This year the Oz immigration department have set aside more than 5000 visas for experienced plumbers. Over 6000 Motor Mechanics will receive a visa on application. Secondary School Teachers are in very high demand with the country aiming to allocate almost 8500 visas to teachers. Carpenters and Joiner Cabinet Makers are sought after too with almost 7300 visas available to people in this profession while a 1000 locksmiths are needed too.

Applying for your Skilled Independent Visa for Australia

This visa is for Australian Permanent Residency. Permanent Residents in Australia are allowed to remain in Australia indefinitely. This visa also allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. This Permanent Residency visa allows for your family to join you.

With this visa you and your family would be permitted to live and work anywhere in Australia upon activation of your visa.
Australia requires applicants to score a minimum of 60 points to qualify for a visa.

Your points are generally made up of, but not limited to the following criteria: Age, English Language ability, work experience and qualifications. You would now be eligible to apply for a Skills Assessment based on the assessing authorities’ criteria.

Freeassessmentonline

You will have to be qualified.

Australia requires formal qualifications for this visa subclass. Most general/non trade occupations would require a minimum of 1 year of post qualification work experience and a general minimum of 3 years post qualification work experience for trade occupations.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit