Tel: +1 646 851 2309

What to expect from the New Zealand Skilled Migrant Points Calculator

It is important to understand if you meet New Zealand’s immigration criteria before you apply for a visa and this calculator – which consists of a number of Yes / No questions – will be able to do just that.

What To Expect From The New Zealand Skilled Migrant Points Calculator

Below are a few questions which only serve as an indicator of the criteria that must be met and an idea of the weight, or points, awarded to every item. An applicant’s final, true points score will be assessed by Immigration New Zealand.

For a Skilled Employment Visa:

• Are you now in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand and have been so for 12 months or longer? Yes / No
• Are you now in ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand but that employment has been for less than 12 months? Yes / No

• Do you have an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand? Yes / No
• Is your work, or offer of employment, in any one of New Zealand's:
o identified future growth areas? Yes / No
o Areas of absolute skills shortage? Yes / No
o Is your work or offer of employment for a location outside of Auckland in New Zealand? Yes / No

Your Qualifications:

• Do you have a recognised tertiary qualification? Yes / No
• Did you begin your study for your tertiary recognised qualification on or before 24 July 2011? Yes / No
• Do you have a recognised Master's Degree or Doctorate degree? Yes / No
• Do you have a bachelor’s degree gained in New Zealand following at least two years of full time study? Yes / No
• Do you have a recognised post-graduate qualification gained in New Zealand following at least one year full time study? Yes / No
• Do you have a recognised post-graduate qualification gained in New Zealand following at least two years of full time study? Yes / No

Do you have a qualification in any one of New Zealand's:

• identified future growth areas? Yes / No
• areas of absolute skills shortage? Yes / No
Relevant Work Experience
• Number of years of relevant work experience (anywhere)
• Number of years of relevant work experience in New Zealand
• Number of years work experience in any one of New Zealand's:

identified future growth areas ?
areas of absolute skills shortage ?

• Was the work experience gained in a comparable labour market or an area of absolute skills shortage? Yes / No
Age
• What is your current age?

Other Family

• Do you have a close family member living in New Zealand, who is a resident or citizen of New Zealand? Yes / No

Partner

• Do you have a partner? Yes / No
• Would your partner have the required English proficiency to qualify as a principal applicant? Yes / No
• Is your partner currently in skilled employment in New Zealand, or has he/she been offered skilled employment in New Zealand? Yes / No
• Does your partner have a recognised tertiary qualification? Yes / No
• Does your partner have a close family member living in New Zealand, who is a resident or citizen of New Zealand? Yes / No

This list represents only a sample of the questions to be answered and along with this a number of important documents must be submitted as part of your visa application. It can be a time consuming, costly and complicated proses and should not be attempted by any person other than a New Zealand Immigration expert.

For sound advice and the best start to your immigration process, consult your immigration professional for advice and guidance.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit