Tel: +27 21 555 0951

What you need to know about a New Zealand Study Visa

South Africa’s current political situation is urging school leavers to consider finding quality education free of violent protests and continued interruption of classes as Universities, Colleges and Technical Universities shut their doors and suspend class due to the growing unrest in the Fees Must Fall phenomenon.

What You Need To Know About A New Zealand Study Visa

It might be a good option to consider obtaining your qualifications in New Zealand – considered one of the world’s best countries to life in and certainly a very popular education destination for many foreign students.

Freeassessmentonline

The country also offers one of the most stable world economies and even shows fiscal growth while other countries are battling the deep waters of recessions – which is a positive thing if you plan on working in New Zealand after completing your qualification!

Sounds good?

How to apply for your student visa.

When you have been accepted for your programme of study in New Zealand, you can apply for a student visa.

Before you apply, you need to make sure that you have all the required documents. This includes an offer of place from your education provider, and evidence that you have enough funds to support yourself during your stay.

If you already hold a student visa but intend to stay in New Zealand for longer, you need to make sure that you apply for a further visa at least four weeks before your current visa expires.

South African’s who plan on studying in New Zealand and stay in the country for up to four years and have 4 visa options available to them. The most popular is the Fee Paying Student Visa which means you or your parents will be paying for your tuition in full.

Fee Paying Student Visa

You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enrol with an approved education provider.

Criteria you must meet

• You must have an offer of place, or confirmation of enrolment from an approved education provider.
• You’ll need enough money to pay your fees and to live on while you’re here.

How long can I stay on this visa?

Up to 4 years

With this visa you will be able to:

• Study full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.

• Work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying and full-time in the holidays, depending on your visa conditions.

• Live by yourself above a certain age, otherwise you’ll need to come with your parent or legal guardian.
Would I be able to work or study in New Zealand after the visa expires?

The good news is YES you can! You can apply for another student visa, or a work visa once your initial visa expires.

Freeassessmentonline

When can I apply?

You can apply for this visa at any time.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit