Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Which Visa is Best for Your Australian Residency

Australia offers 34 different visas in which foreigners might obtain permanent residency in the country.

Which Visa Is Best For Your Australian Residency

Below is a summary of only the most popular visas amongst South Africans who are planning to, or have, immigrated to Australia. It is best to discuss your visa requirements and options with an informed Australia immigration consultant who will help you decide on the best options.

Freeassessmentonline

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

Allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:
• an Australian citizen
• an Australian permanent resident
• an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

Investor visa (subclass 891)

Allows a person who has held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for 4 years, to live in Australia permanently.

You must:
• be the primary holder of a subclass 162 visa
• have held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for four years.
Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (Points-tested) stream
Allows skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government, to live in Australia permanently.

You must:
• have a relevant occupation
• have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
• meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
• be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
• have Competent English
• be invited by us [DBPI] to apply.

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Allows skilled workers to live in Australia permanently.

You must:
• have a relevant occupation
• have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
• meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
• be nominated by a state or territory government agency
• be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
• have Competent English
• be invited by [DBPI] us to apply.

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Allows skilled workers to live in Australia permanently

You must:
• be nominated by an approved Australian employer
• are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream
• meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position
• meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

Allows holders of certain temporary business or investor visas to live in Australia permanently.

You must:
• hold a relevant stream of the subclass 188 visa or 444 visa
• be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade
• have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years (Business Innovation stream) or
• have held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for 4 years (Investor stream) or
• have held a complying investment of AUD 5 million for 4 years (Significant Investor stream) or
• held a complying investment of AUD 15 million for 1 year (Premium Investor stream)
• meet additional financial and other requirements of the same stream of this visa.

Business Owner visa (subclass 890)

Allows business owners who are not sponsored, to live in Australia permanently.

You must:

• hold a subclass 160, 161, 162, 163, 164 or 165 visa
• have lived in Australian on this visa for at least 12 months in the last 2 years
• have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years.

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

Allows business people who want to establish a new, or develop an existing, business in Australia, to live in Australia permanently.

You must:
• be nominated by a state or territory government agency
• be invited to apply for the visa
• have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million (Significant Business History stream) or
• have funding of at least AUD 1 million from an Australian venture capital firm (Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream).

Parent visa (subclass 103)

Allows the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

This visa can take up to 30 years to process.

Eligibility:

You must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

Allows skilled workers to live in Australia permanently by working in regional Australia.

You must:

• be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (anywhere except the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
• are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or you are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream.
• meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position
• meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

Allows a person who has lived and worked in a specified regional area of Australia to live in Australia permanently

Freeassessmentonline

You must:
• hold a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487, or a Bridging visa A or B after applying for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa
• have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
• have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit