Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Will I be given Canadian citizenship when I marry a Canadian?

The answer might surprise some, but no, you do not gain Canadian Citizenship by marrying a Canadian citizen.

Will I Be Given Canadian Citizenship When I Marry A Canadian

Marriage to a Canadian citizen does not give you automatic citizenship. A misconception some prospective migrants, looking for an easy immigration road, might have is that by marrying a Canadian you will be granted Canadian Citizenship when in fact the only way to become a citizen is by applying for citizenship.

Freeassessmentonline

There isn't a special process for spouses of Canadian citizens. You must meet several requirements to apply for citizenship.

Meeting the requirements

Canada requires prospective citizenship application to be physically present in Canada and to have been a permanent resident of the country for at least 1,460 days during the six years immediately before the date of your application.

Applicants must also be physically present for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of application.

Are you eligible for Canadian Citizenship?

To be eligible to become a Canadian citizen, you must meet the conditions in all these areas:
• be older than 18 years or be represented by a parent or guardian older than 18 years,
• permanent resident status – this means you must have lived in the country for at least 1, 460 days of the 2, 190 before your application is filed,
• you must have met your personal income tax filing obligations in four taxation years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date you apply,
• applicants must be able to prove that they intend to live in Canada after receiving citizenship,
• Canada has two official languages—English and French. To become a citizen, you must show that you have adequate knowledge of one of these languages,
• how well you know Canada is important. This means being able to identify, describe and understand the country’s history, values, institutions, and symbols,
• you should not be prohibited by law to become a citizen
• unless you obtain a work visa and intend on working you should also be able to show satisfactory evidence that your spouse will take care of all your financial, social welfare and medical needs and expenses.

What is required from a sponsor?

Freeassessmentonline

• The person to be sponsored must qualify as a member of the family class
• Sponsors must be 18 years of age or older
• Sponsors must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
• The sponsor must reside in Canada
• Sign an undertaking, promising to give financial support for the basic needs of the people you’re sponsoring, and any of their dependent children. This includes providing food, clothing, shelter and other needs for everyday living. It also includes dental care, eye care, and other health needs not covered by public health services

Can I work in Canada after I married a Canadian?

If you are in Canada a temporary resident (visitor) visa, they have to apply for a work permit to be able to work (certain conditions apply).

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit