Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Young educated and qualified

Young graduates almost already have enough points to qualify for a Kiwi temporary residence. Building a strong and lively economy and community has meant that the New Zealand Government is eager to attract the skills from people all over the planet to be a part of this great nation.

Young Educated And Qualified

Wondering what you might score? Perhaps a new life in the best non-European country in the world, voted the second best place to live, is well with-in your reach.

Visa applicants must score a minimum of 100 points to be considered for an Invitation To Apply or ITA. This invitation means that you score enough points for New Zealand to consider you for their visa programme and thereby express interest in your application – the first step in your immigration process. The higher you score the more likely you are to be selected!

Freeassessmentonline

Let’s say John and Lindsay are both 28 years old. John is a qualified plumber and Lindsay is child psychiatrist with a Masters’ degree from UCT. The couple is considering moving to New Zealand as Lindsay managed to secure employment at one to the children’s hospitals near Wellington. Lindsay has two years’ experience and John has 6 years. John also learned that plumbing is listed on the critical skills shortage list – which will score him bonus points.

According to their immigration consultant’s calculations the couple already score more than 200 points making them strong visa candidates!

Here’s how the points are allocated:

Age

30 points: 20-29 years
25 points: 30-39 years
20 points: 40-44 years
10 points: 45-49 years
5 points: 50-55 years.

Close family

10 points for close family in New Zealand.

Skilled employment

50 points: job offer
50 points: working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 12 months
60 points: working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 12 months.

Bonus points

10 points: work in an identified future growth area
10 points: work in an area of absolute skills shortage
30 points: work in a region outside Auckland
20 points if partner has a skilled job or job offer.

Work experience in skilled employment

10 points: 2 years
15 points: 4 years
20 points: 6 years
25 points: 8 years
30 points: 10 years.

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand:

Five points: one year
10 points: two years
15 points: three or more years.
And if the work experience is in an identified future growth area:
10 points: 2 to 5 years’ experience
15 points: 6 or more years’ experience.

And if the work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:
10 points: 2 to 5 years
15 points: 6 or more years.

Qualifications

40 points: recognised level 4-6 qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma)
50 points: recognised level 7 or 8 qualification (e.g. bachelor degree, bachelor degree with honours)
60 points: recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualification (masters degree, doctorate)

Bonus points for qualifications:

10 points: two years full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised bachelor degree New Zealand qualification
10 points: One year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
15 points: two years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
10 points: qualification in an identified future growth area
10 points: qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage
10 points if your partner holds a level 4-6 qualification
20 points: if your partner holds a level 7+ qualification.

Freeassessmentonline

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit