Tel: +27 21 555 0951

2 ways your foreign Spouse/Life partner may join you in South Africa

2 ways your foreign spouse/ life partner may join you in South Africa!

2 Ways Your Foreign Spouse Life Partner May Join You In South Africa


On a yearly basis, many South Africans fall in love with foreign citizens. Today’s technology has allowed soul mates to find or discover each other in different parts of the world. The reality of getting your spouse or life Partner to South Africa can end up being a nightmare if you are not well informed about the new immigration regulations.

South Africa allows foreign partners two options to apply for under the immigration act to accompany their South African or Permanent Resident partner:

Spousal Visa

Life Partner Visa

New World Immigration has successfully applied for thousands of Spousal and Life Partner Visas. It is important to note that each case is unique and can end up being an intricate process by completing this process on your own.

Life Partner Visa

The Life Partner Visa is issued to a person who is in a permanent relationship with a South African citizen or Permanent Resident and can demonstrate cohabitation for a period of 2 years.

The Life Partner Visa is only issued to people who are in a serious relationship and can provide extensive proof that a genuine relationship exists.

2 years cohabitation must be demonstrated and this can be done in 2 possible ways:

• Co-signed Lease agreement

• Property owned agreement

The above mentioned is the strongest possible methods that can prove that a genuine relationship exist between you and your Life Partner.

The Life Partner Visa is valid for a period of 2 years and allows the applicant to add working rights. Remember the Life Partner Visa does not automatically allow one to work, but has to be applied for separately. You’re permitted to apply jointly for a Life Partner Visa and work endorsement if you have managed to secure an offer of employment. A Life Partner will be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency after a period of 5 years cohabitation. A Life Partner Visa will not be issued to a person who is unable to provide any evidence of cohabitation and applicants might have to attend an interview with an immigration inspector.

Spousal Visa

The Spousal Visa is issued to a person who is either married to a South African citizen or Permanent Resident and has been married for a period of 2 years minimum. Please note that traditional marriages are not accepted and that you need to be in possession of a valid marriage certificate.

Your South African or Permanent Residence spouse must provide a letter of emotional support to strengthen your application for a spousal visa. This service is included to all clients who would like New World Immigration to facilitate the process of applying for a Spousal Visa.

Requirements for a Spousal Visa:

• Valid marriage certificate

• Register your marriage in South Africa

The Spousal Visa is valid for a period of 2 years and allows the applicant to add working rights. Remember the Spousal Visa does not automatically allow one to work, but has to be applied for separately. You’re permitted to apply jointly for a Spousal Visa and work endorsement if you have managed to secure an offer of employment. The applicant may apply for permanent residency if they can prove 5 years of marriage. The immigration official may request an interview with both you and your partner to confirm that your marriage is genuine.

If you have not been married for a period of 2 years then you need to alternatively apply for the Life Partner Visa and meet all the requirements.

Contact New World Immigration to assist you in securing your visa. Submit your enquiry by using one of the following methods;

Free Spousal/Life Partner Visa Consultation

Email: consultant@nwisouthafrica.com

Contact Us: +2721 555 0951

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit