Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Applying for a Permanent Residency Permit for South Africa

Applying for a Permanent Residency Permit for South Africa

Applying For A Permanent Residency Permit For South Africa

Have you decided to apply for Permanent Residency in South Africa? Do you know what the requirements and criteria are? Did you know that there are various ways to apply for your South African Permanent Residency? New World Immigration has had years of experience and can help you with this complicated process which could seem like a maze of documents and paperwork.

In South Africa there are no less than eight different ways to qualify for permanent residency and with the correct help you will be sure to apply for the correct visa and have all the requirements to qualify handy.

While New World Immigration will consult with you on the best options and help you obtain and complete the correct documentation permanent residency is only processed and granted through the South African Department of Home Affairs. This means you could get caught up in bureaucratic red-tape by being unprepared for this complicated process.

Foreigners can apply for Permanent Residency in South Africa under certain conditions.

These are that you;

• Have held a General Work Permit for five years and have a permanent job offer
• Hold a Relative’s Visa sponsored by an immediate family member who is a citizen of the Republic
• Have been granted a Critical Skills Visa and have 5 years relevant work experience
• Are married to a South African citizen for at least five years
• The South Africa government has granted you with Asylum Status for at least five years
• You are the holder of a South African Business Permit
Plan to retire in South Africa and receive a monthly income of R37,000 through Pension or Retirement Annuities
Your net asset worth is at least R12million and you can make a payment of R120,000 to the South African Department of Home Affairs

Besides having a correct and valid passport there are other basic conditions that anyone seeking a South African visa must comply with.

You will have to complete various department-issued documents which normally take about eight months to be processed by the Department of Home Affairs. Proof of payment of your fees to the Department of Home affairs must be submitted with your application and where applicable you will be required to furnish your letter of appointment from your employer.

Applicants are expected to submit various medical documents attesting to your health status and if you are already married proof of your marriage under the conditions recognized by South African law will also be needed.

If you are divorced and wish to bring your children into the country be prepared to submit documents supporting the fact that you are sole custodian of those children and make sure that each child is in possession of a valid un-abridged birth certificate.

But these are only some of the documents you will have to collect in order to successfully apply for your South African Permanent Residency.

We strongly advice any foreign national wishing to make the move to South Africa to consult with a professional immigration service such as New World Immigration.

To aid your process we have made a free online tool available to you to assess your visa eligibility. Please give it a try and give us a call to discuss your needs.

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit