Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Applying for the Critical Skills Visa and Registering with Institute of Information Technology Professionals South Africa!

Applying for the Critical Skills Visa and Registering with Institute of Information Technology Professionals South Africa!

Applying For The Critical Skills Visa And Registering With Institute Of Information Technology Professionals South Africa


Are you qualified in one of the following fields?

Critical Skills Button 1

• CISCO Solution Specialist
• CISCO Engineer
• Solutions Architect in Telecommunications and ICT
• Integrated Developers (PHP, PERL, JAVA)
• Network Analyst
• IT Security Specialist
• System Integration Specialist
• Enterprise Architects
• Data Centre Operations
• Network Specialist (Security)
• Database Specialist
• Microsoft System Engineers
• Network Controllers
• AV Specialist (Anti-Virus)
• Desktop Support Engineer

Are you thinking of working in South Africa?

The Critical Skills Visa has simplified immigration to South Africa and in the same breathe allowing highly qualified applicants to apply for Permanent Residency. Continue reading to find out how you can secure your Critical Skills Visa and Permanent Residency in South Africa.

What do you need to qualify for the Critical Skills Visa?

• Occupation listed under the Information and Technology category
• Register with the accredited body specific to your occupation
• Assess your foreign qualification to see whether they are on par with South African Standards.

Where can I find out if my Occupation is listed?

Click here view the Critical Skills Occupation List

Who is the accredited professional body for ICT occupations in South Africa and how do I register?

Institute of Information Technology Professionals South Africa.

Before applying for the Critical Skills Visa, it is of utmost importance to first register as a member with IITPSA.

The following must be submitted to IITPSA:

• All applicants must submit their documents to csa@iitpsa.org.za (CSA refers to Critical Skills Assessment)
• Certified copies of your Qualifications
• SAQA Certificate
• A recent copy of your CV
• A clear indication in your submission of the particular critical skill category (both Classification of Education Subject Matter and Specific Occupation/Critical skill, per the Government Gazette) that you believe applies to you. (Note that if you do not stipulate this, the assessment cannot be done).
• 2 reference letters from previous employers relating to your occupation.
• Proof of payment for Skills Assessment
• Copy of your passport

What are the processing times for Registration?

• 4 weeks processing times – any documents omitted will result in a delay

Do I need a job offer when applying for the Critical Skills Visa?

No, the Critical Skills Visa allows you to search for employment opportunities for a period of 12 months. Applicants must submit proof of employment on yearly basis to the Department of Home Affairs.

What is the Validity of the Critical Skills Visa?

The Critical Skills Visa is issued for a period of 5 years and is renewable. Extensions must be applied for 60 days prior to your Critical Skills Visa expiring.

When can I apply for Permanent Residency?

You can apply jointly for Permanent Residency and a Critical Skills Visa if you can prove more than 5 years work experience. However, if you currently have 3 years experience, then only after completing 2 years on the Critical Skills Visa may you apply for Permanent Residency.

Where must I submit my application?

All first time applications must be submitted in your Home Country. Applicants in South Africa using a visit visa or medical visa may not apply for a change of status. However, if you hold a long stay temporary visa in South Africa, then only will you be permitted to apply for a change of status.

Can I apply for a Critical Skills Visa under a different occupation category?

Yes you may, provided you qualify to apply under the desired occupation category.

Contact New World Immigration to assist you in securing your Critical Skills Visa. Our friendly consultants will contact you within 24 hours.

Submit your enquiry by using one of the following methods:

Free Visa Consultation

Email: consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Contact Us: +2721 555 0951

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit