Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Are you thinking of immigrating to South Africa?

Are you thinking of immigrating to South Africa?

Are You Thinking Of Immigrating To South Africa


South Africa has become a popular and attractive destination for people from all sorts of places across the world to live and work in the Republic of South Africa. 
Immigrating to South Africa is not the easiest task at hand and planning your BIG MOVE well in advance is the best route to simplifying your immigration and avoiding delays with the Department of Home Affairs.

The first step to your immigration plan is to check which visa you best qualify for as South African Immigration offers plenty of temporary residence visas to choose from, but most applicants often apply for the incorrect visas which lead to refusals and delays. New World Immigration Offers a FREE ASSESSMENT to each prospective client and this can be done by submitting your enquiry to the following link......Request a Free Assessment with a friendly consultant. Avoid the Refusal & Rejection stage and submit your enquiry for a Free Assessment now!

If you are thinking of working in South Africa, then the following work visas will be of interest to you;

South African Work Visas;

• Critical Skills Visa – In order to qualify for this visa, your occupation needs to be listed on the Critical Skills Occupation List (View Critical Skills Occupation List), your qualification needs to be assessed and you need to register with a professional council specific to your occupation. The advantage of this visa is that you don’t need an offer of employment and this visa entitles you to seek employment for a period of 12 months and you may apply for permanent residency if you have more than 5 years work experience. This visa is valid for a period of 5 years and is extendable.

• General Work Visa – The General Work Visa is very much of a lengthy and intricate process, all applicants are advised to use the service of a reputable immigration practitioner. In order to successfully receive this visa, applicants will need to adhere to the following requirements; Qualifications assessed, Advert placed in a local newspaper and Department of Labour has to further scrutinise your application before the Department of Home Affairs processes your application. This visa is valid for a period of 5 years and is extendable. A job offer is needed for this visa.

• Intra-Company Visa – The Intra-Company Visa is available to applicants who is employed by a multi-national company and has a branch in South Africa. This work visa is valid for a period of 4 years and is non extendable. All applicants should have been employed for a period of 6 months before transferring to a South African Branch.

If you are thinking of joining your South African spouse or partner then the following visas will be of interest to you;

• Spousal/Life Partner Visa – In order to qualify for this visa, applicants would need to prove that they have been in a relationship for a period of 2 years and this can be done by submitting evidence of cohabitation. The Life partner visa does not automatically entitle the applicant to work, conduct a business or study. This endorsement has to be applied for at the time of submitting an application for a life partner visa. Please note that this endorsement will only be granted if you have secured an offer of employment, registered you business with CIPC or accepted by an education institution to take up studies. Apply for working rights! Please note your application for a spousal visa needs to include your marriage certificate!

If you are planning to immigrate to South Africa on a seasonal basis to enjoy the sunny season, then the following visas will be of interest to you;

• Retirement Visa – To qualify for the Retirement Visa, the applicant would need to prove that he or she can sustain themselves by showing the Department of Home Affairs an irrevocable income in the form of pension, investments or rental income from properties which should amount to R 37,000.00 per month. Applicants who can prove this amount from pensions may apply for permanent residency. Please note that any income in the form of rental property income or lump sum cash will not be eligible for permanent residency but has to apply for the Financial Investment Visa which leads to permanent residency.

• Financially Independent Visa - People wishing to permanently stay in South Africa may apply for permanent residency under the financial independent visa category. This is an attractive option for applicants who cannot demonstrate the financial requirements for a retirement visa, but can otherwise submit proof of available capital. The financially independent visa allows a person to apply for permanent residency directly and therefore allowing the applicant to work, study or manage their own business in South Africa. Should you be planning on retiring in SA, especially in the beautiful city of Cape Town, you can start looking forward to living in the Second Best City on the entire planet. Applicants will not be allowed to start up a business or be employed by anyone within South Africa whilst waiting for their approval, unless they have received written consent from the Director of the Department of Home Affairs. Applicants will need to prove a net worth of R 12 million and upon approval the applicant agrees to pay the Director General of Home Affairs an amount of R 120,000.00.

If you are looking to start your own business in South Africa, then the Business Visa will be of interest to you;

• Business Visa – To qualify for the Business Visa, applicants need to invest R 5 million within the company and these funds need to originate outside the Republic of South Africa. Alternatively applicants are allowed to purchase new equipment and or machinery which should equate to the required investment amount. Your business needs to have a staff compliment of at least 60% South African and if your business falls under the national interest of South Africa, you may be eligible to apply for a capital waiver to reduce the required investment amount. (See list of desirable businesses permitted to apply for a capital reduction waiver). Applicants may apply for permanent residency if they can prove the R 5 million has been invested within the company and that the business employs a total of 60% South African or permanent residents.


A list of South African Visas for South Africa;

• Volunteer Visa
• Tourist Visa
• Business Visa
• Short Term Work Visa
• Relative Visa
• Study Visa
• Medical Visa
• Treaty Visa
• Corporate Visa

Contact New World Immigration to secure your visa. Our company maintains a 100% success rate thus far and our friendly consultants would love to assist you in simplifying your visa process. Simply give us a call on +27 21 555 0951 or email us at consultant@nwisouthafrica.co.za

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit