Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Critical Skills List South Africa – Mechanical Engineering Technologist

Mechanical Engineering Technologists is featured on the critical skills list for South Africa, which might qualify you for a critical skills visa.

Critical Skills List South Africa – Mechanical Engineering Technologist

If you are currently employed as a mechanical engineering technologist, then you need to meet the following requirements:

- Register with a professional accredited body in South Africa and show proof of registration.

- All foreign qualifications to be evaluated by SAQA.

- Occupation featured on the critical skills list (View List)

Critical Skills Button 1

Mechanical Engineering Technologist must have at least 3 years experience in the following tasks:

- Advising on and designing machinery and tools for manufacturing, mining, construction, agricultural, and other industrial purposes.

- Advising on and designing steam, internal combustion and other non-electric motors and engines used for propulsion of railway locomotives, road vehicles or aircraft, or for driving industrial or other machinery.

- Advising on and designing: hulls, superstructures and propulsion systems of ships; mechanical plant and equipment for the release, control and utilisation of energy; heating, ventilation and refrigeration systems, steering gear, pumps, and other mechanical equipment.

- Advising on and designing airframes, undercarriages and other equipment for aircraft as well as suspension systems, brakes, vehicle bodies and other components of road vehicles.

- Advising on and designing non-electrical parts of apparatus or products such as word processors, computers, precision instruments, cameras and projectors.

- Establishing control standards and procedures to ensure efficient functioning and safety of machines, machinery, tools, motors, engines, industrial plant, equipment, or systems.

- Ensuring that equipment, operation and maintenance comply with design specifications and safety standards.

Highlights of the critical skills visa:

- This visa requires no job offer

- Allows an applicant to search for employment opportunities for a period of 12 months

- 5 year working visa

- Direct route to permanent residency

Submit your enquiry now by completing our free assessment form below and our friendly consultants will contact you within 24 hours.

 

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit